Jump to content

Cold layer?


Mammcat

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cold layer?

Hello, my name is Quicu, i have a ultimaker 2 printer from 1 mouth ago.

I'm doing tests, thanks to this forum and I have solved things , but now I have a problem I do not know how to solve .

Some times, some prints, not allways, the prints have a problem like a cold layer.

36569C8BD21B5688E95B2F5688E7BF.jpg

12569C8BED1D5688E978265688E7DA.jpg

0E569C8BE0215688E96A225688E7CD.jpg

I'm working with 0.4 nuzzel, 0.06 layer and 28mm/s speed and 210º PLA, with CURA.

The printing is very easy to break in the deformed layer.

I dont know, if i have a temerature problem, mechanical printer problem... the problem is not allways at the same layer.

Thanks.

Quicu

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cold layer?

    HI Quica

    I had few issues like that with my printer at the start a few weeks ago and after searching the web high and low for answer I got chatting with a guy in the States on mIrc one night and his advice was to turn up the heat of the nozzle. Since then I am running the system at around 230 degrees and my prints are better for it.

    Please note that this has worked for me and only a suggestion test with your own machine but let me know if it works for you.

    Regards

    Matthew

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cold layer?

    It looks like you have the layer skipping problem, where the build plate drops down too much.

    My theory is that the bearings on the Z axis are sticking.

    Clean the two Z axis rods so there is no oil on them. Keep them oil free.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cold layer?

    Learn how to do proper atomic pulls and do a lot of them. Problem solved. The reason you are cranking temps up too high, (230) for 0.06 for example is that you have a slow jam. Its only a matter of time before you get complete faliure imho.

    For 0.06 i use 185 degrees @30. Thats almost 50 degrees higher! I use 230 for 0.2 layer height at 50mm/s

    Again as i have said before, do A LOT (like 30-40) of them and keep going even after they appear clean just to be sure.

    This is a common problem dont worry, i also learnt the hard way. Your printer is fine.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cold layer?

    It could be any of the 3 answers above but most likely Z issues - the table is a bit sticky and then suddenly moves down too much so it looks like an underextruded layer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cold layer?

    Hi. first i test the temperature, and do the same.

    Then i i lubricate the Z guide columns with the spesific oil, the Z screw was good. The tests after this are good.

    Thanks for all.

    Quicu

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cold layer?

    I would NOT advise lubricating the Z guide columns. That can cause problems.

     

    Hi. first i test the temperature, and do the same.

    Then i i lubricate the Z guide columns with the spesific oil, the Z screw was good. The tests after this are good.

    Thanks for all.

    Quicu

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cold layer?

    Whatever your problem is/was I agree with cloakfiend, your extruder temp is way way too high. Mind you this is always a tricky one, whilst I agree with his temp +/- 5 for 0.06, I would consider his temp for for .2 at 50mm/s to be too high, I would use 205-210 normally.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cold layer?

    Yeah maybe my .2 layer temps are a bit high but i dont usually print like that so i have little experience in that area. 0.06 is my domain,  0.04 too, but overhange sucks balls at that resolution with the 0.4 nozzle.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cold layer?

    Yeah I suspect our approach is similar, if I am prototyping for someone I will use .200 or .300 and take my favourite filaments and test to death to get the speed/temp. spot on (and as low as possible) for those combinations. Apart from curiosity I have never gone below .100 (print time impacts costs) and have no data on speed/temps. below .100 - I don't envy you on those overhangs :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cold layer?

    Im just afer a smooth surface with little to no effort, and thats something i just cant acheive with 0.1. I could when UM had the best filaments, but now they are useless to me from a smoothing point of view. I treat UM filament as scrap now. I only use colorfabb at the moment, but am curious to find another brand that smooths and prints just as good. I never got any breaks with the old um filament, and under extrusion was also less for me, resulting in much cleaner models.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...