Jump to content

Printing with ABS and Hotbed corners bend up !


fritz99

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing with ABS and Hotbed corners bend up !

Hello !

I am printing with ABS and a hotbed.

Extrusion temp is 250 degrees centigrade.

Hotbed temperature is 145 degrees centigrade.

Cooling fan has 60 %.

Printing is fine but the corners bend up from the hotbed appr. 0.7 mm.

Is there a secret that the corners keep on the hotbed and do not bend up ?

Fritz

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with ABS and Hotbed corners bend up !
    I am printing with ABS and a hotbed.

    Extrusion temp is 250 degrees centigrade.

    Hotbed temperature is 145 degrees centigrade.

    Cooling fan has 60 %.

    Printing is fine but the corners bend up from the hotbed appr. 0.7 mm.

    Is there a secret that the corners keep on the hotbed and do not bend up ?

    ABS will always have the tendency to curl up in the corners. I would use a large brim, or at least manual pads on the corners. this will allow for a larger area to hold down your print, and prevent cool air from getting under the corner, which will also increase the curling.

    As a side note, the glass-transition temperature of ABS is around 110C, this is when ABS becomes solid.

    if your HBP is at 145C (actual, not what you are measuring), your print has no chance of solidifying, and will probably be a wobbly mess.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 months later...
    Posted · Printing with ABS and Hotbed corners bend up !

    What is a "large Brim?"

    Do "Manual Pads" come with the Kit?

    HBP ... is the heat bed? (actual, not what you are measuring)

    Is there a dummies guide to all this ... I would PAY for such a thing.

    Can't wait till there are guides on Youtube ... perhaps 2 years from now.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with ABS and Hotbed corners bend up !
    What is a "large Brim?"

    Do "Manual Pads" come with the Kit?

    HBP ... is the heat bed? (actual, not what you are measuring)

    Is there a dummies guide to all this ... I would PAY for such a thing.

    Can't wait till there are guides on Youtube ... perhaps 2 years from now.

     

    Large brim is extending the first layer into a flat area to increase adhesion to the bed.

    If you paint acetone over the corners of the first layer (be quick to avoid the printhead) it helps bond them down and reduces curling.

    Heated bed should be around 70-80degrees in my experience. Less and it doesn't stick, more and it introduces more distortion.

    Brim is also good but can be a pain to remove so instead I tend to add manual pads, i.e. small pieces of brim in CAD where needed in the corners rather than a blanket aproach with the slicer.

    Andrew

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing with ABS and Hotbed corners bend up !

    easyer way to make your first layer stick better:

    take a wasted ABS print and cut it in small peaces, solute them in acetone.(takes some hours)

    now take a brush and prime your printing surface with the abs-acetone solution and let it dry.

    your first layer now has an ABS surface that already sticks to your bed. removing your finished print may be a little difficult, depending on your printed part size. but it definitely helps to prevent warping. when finished your can clean up your bed easily with acetone

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...