Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
marcel_

Printing on air

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I got a new problem. Tried to print a holder. The 1. flat is on ground. That worked great!

5a331d22042d7_Bildschirmfoto2016-05-15um12_57_52.png.c13a9c4ce96867e6754f6c1d25b3e4ab.png

The top level was printed in the air, so it didn*t work. Any idea how I can print this holder?

5a331d22042d7_Bildschirmfoto2016-05-15um12_57_52.png.c13a9c4ce96867e6754f6c1d25b3e4ab.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking at the pic I would rotate 90 deg. towards me and put support underneath the clip, if that is what it is. Or better still rotate 90 degrees away from me IF the 2nd horizontal "shel" is flush with the level of the vertical - not possible to determine form the current view. An alternative is to separate the "clip" and print it separately and then glue them together, or screw them if the joint will not be strong enough for intended use.

It does depend on your settings but the circles may come out OK without support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What yellow shark said. Print it on it's side so that the side facing us in the photo above is now on the glass. Choose the option under support: support on buildplate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy