Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Does anybody had problems with Colorfabb HT? Won't stick well on buildplate :(


Alecsm

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Does anybody had problems with Colorfabb HT? Won't stick well on buildplate :(

I have tryed lots of prints, with support print were needed, and after 4th-5th layer, the print start to unwrap especially under the support.

I m printing with 260 degrees, 100 d. buildplate, 60 mm/s print speed. I had the same problems with 0.4 and 0.8 noozles.

Fan speed 10%, Flow 100%.

I have tryed w/wo glue or hairspray.

IMG_2145.thumb.JPG.4d9619ca07da8b6c5e5bc1df4ea05a80.JPG IMG_2146.thumb.JPG.c88252ccfeefe483d66f15724a7586d0.JPG

Any suggestions will be welcomed!

IMG_2145.thumb.JPG.4d9619ca07da8b6c5e5bc1df4ea05a80.JPG

IMG_2146.thumb.JPG.c88252ccfeefe483d66f15724a7586d0.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Does anybody had problems with Colorfabb HT? Won't stick well on buildplate :(

I think they recommend 100 to 110 for the HB temp so maybe give 110 a go.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody had problems with Colorfabb HT? Won't stick well on buildplate :(

    Up to 120 deg. At what temperature are you printing? Without having it tested on HT higher temperature for the first layer usually also improves adhesion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody had problems with Colorfabb HT? Won't stick well on buildplate :(

    I think they recommend 100 to 110 for the HB temp so maybe give 110 a go.

     

    I don't think 10 degrees can have such a big impact ....anyway 100 degrees bed temp is the max bed temp for ultimaker 2+ :(
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody had problems with Colorfabb HT? Won't stick well on buildplate :(

    Up to 120 deg. At what temperature are you printing? Without having it tested on HT higher temperature for the first layer usually also improves adhesion.

     

    i'm printig with max temp supported by ultimaker 260 degrees

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody had problems with Colorfabb HT? Won't stick well on buildplate :(

    For PLA a difference of 10°C in bed temp can make a huge difference in bonding: 60°C is optimal and very strong. At 70°C the model becomes too flexible, so corners can be peeled off the build plate due to warping forces in case of difficult models. At 50°C bonding is clearly less strong, and a few corners may start to lift. At 40°C models may suddenly pop off halfway the print. At 20°C there is no bonding at all. At least, this is my experience, but your's may vary if your circumstances do vary.

    For other materials, temperatures will be much different, but I think the same effects will play. You need to find the balance where the bottom layer of the material gets a little bit soft, but not too much, a bit above its glass transition temperature.

    I would suggest testing this on a small test design, so you don't waste too much time and filament.

    If you created the design, or if you can edit it, you might also try to create the supports manually, or at least their bottom layer. If the bottom layer of the supports would be a solid layer of let's say 0.2mm thick, it should stick much better than individual lines.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody had problems with Colorfabb HT? Won't stick well on buildplate :(

    If you created the design, or if you can edit it, you might also try to create the supports manually, or at least their bottom layer. If the bottom layer of the supports would be a solid layer of let's say 0.2mm thick, it should stick much better than individual lines.

     

    Yup, I was thinking to try also manual support. Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody had problems with Colorfabb HT? Won't stick well on buildplate :(

    I print HT with bedtemp of 80˚C and PVA glue on glass or use buildtak.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does anybody had problems with Colorfabb HT? Won't stick well on buildplate :(

    Colorfabb also recommend using buildtak..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3 stable released
        In this stable release, Cura 5.3 achieves yet another huge leap forward in 3D printing thanks to material interlocking! As well as introducing an expanded recommended print settings menu and lots of print quality improvements. Not to mention, a whole bunch of new printer profiles for non-UltiMaker printers!
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 31 replies
      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 25 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...