Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to deal with retraction blobbing


Ronan
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to deal with retraction blobbing

Hey guys, what setting in Cura deals with blobbing from retractions.

I have my retractions dialed in, temp dialed in, speed dialed in, and get near-perfect prints, but on retraction it has a bit of blobbing (just enough that its a problem). Zero stringing or any other issues with the dialed in settings.

Printing ninjaflex on a modified UM2.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to deal with retraction blobbing

    Hi Ronan, thank you for your post.

    Do you have a picture of what your retraction blobs look like?

    It could be your retraction speed?

    Which version of Cura are you using?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to deal with retraction blobbing

    Ninjaflex by itself is also more stringy/goo-ish, so it could also be that the filament itself is more inclined to leave blobs than other filaments.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How to deal with retraction blobbing

    I can't get a picture, the blobs are too small for my regular lens.

    But it's basically the typical blobbing you get from retractions, instead of stringing you get a little 'blob'.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to deal with retraction blobbing

    I'd love to take a look at those dialed in settings for NinjaFlex. It's a very tricky material to print and if you've dialed it in near perfect that would be very valuable to all users.

    And if the blobs need special lenses to show up in a picture I'm not sure i would call that a problem heh.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to deal with retraction blobbing

    Usually blobs are reduced at lower speeds but I'm guessing you are already down to 10mm/sec, lol. More info would help (photo and post profile settings).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to deal with retraction blobbing

    Correct already printing at very low speed, from 10-15 depending of the print. With some finicking and tweaking there's zero stringing, but some blobbing.

    This isn't on a UM2 by any means, you can't get high quality prints on a bowden system with ninjaflex/filaflex. Tried all aftermarket extruders, you can get by, but can't get the quality for a professional print. Had to add another system to get to that level.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to deal with retraction blobbing

    Ninja on Um2 - I forget but I think I used the "plus" feeder for this one:

    5a331ea43bfce_2016-05-3014_04_10.thumb.jpg.2d9d03615b7364804312d95aeae3a562.jpg

    5a331ea43bfce_2016-05-3014_04_10.thumb.jpg.2d9d03615b7364804312d95aeae3a562.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to deal with retraction blobbing

    Not bad, we mostly use Filaflex and had to get an additional system to print it properly. Biggest issue we found with any bowden system is it's not 100% reliable. You can get the occasional binding/etc and it would ruin a print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...