Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Avoid first small filament line


Recommended Posts

Posted · Avoid first small filament line

Hey,

how can i avoid this first line of filament when the print starts?

It is alwas in my prints and doesent look good. When i print the Ultimaker Robot

the printer makes a small border and then starts the print so there is no small line in

the print. I hope you can understand what i mean.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Avoid first small filament line

    I guess you mean that the material that is purged from the nozzle in the front left corner does get pulled with the head and stick to your model, but on the UM robot it has a skirt where that filament stick instead.

    If i get that right, just make sure that you are printing with at least one line of skirt.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Avoid first small filament line

    I guess you mean that the material that is purged from the nozzle in the front left corner does get pulled with the head and stick to your model, but on the UM robot it has a skirt where that filament stick instead.

    If i get that right, just make sure that you are printing with at least one line of skirt.

     

    How can i do this? I always print with brim.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Avoid first small filament line

    Do you mean "Brim".

    5a33204b07b53_Brimof.thumb.JPG.b92030508f810fb3dccd93343a9a8d87.JPG5a33204b3407d_Brimon.thumb.JPG.e3fe1bfed8e3172196a7486f8ebef25c.JPG

    5a33204b07b53_Brimof.thumb.JPG.b92030508f810fb3dccd93343a9a8d87.JPG

    5a33204b3407d_Brimon.thumb.JPG.e3fe1bfed8e3172196a7486f8ebef25c.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Avoid first small filament line

    You can get rid of it by selecting brim or skirt and setting lines and minimum skirt length to 0. But I don't recommend that. Skirt gets things going nicely so you get perfect printing. If you skip the skirt you will get an underextruded part of the bottom of the robot and it won't look as good. Also it might fall over (not stick as well).

    If you have a "blob" connecting to your skirt or print then grab the blob at the begining of the print with your fingers quickly and pull it away from the print before it starts the skirt.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...