Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PVA not sticking to PLA adhesion layer


Bobr
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA not sticking to PLA adhesion layer

I just got my Ultimakes 3 ... 4 days ago... after my first print that took 22 hour (wow it turned out nice) it work without a problem (that was my first print)... I removed the PVA and put it away. Yesterday and today I tried to print the same object again... and now the PVA is not sticking to PLA adhesion layer. I tried printing without an adhesion layer 99% of the PVA stuck to the glue... but some of the PLA part came of of the glue.

I have cleaned the BB core... anyone have information how to get PVA to stick.

Thanks

BobR

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA not sticking to PLA adhesion layer

    When you say "adhesion layer", do you mean the "Build plate adhesion extruder" setting? The "official" recommendation is to set this to the the second (PVA) extruder and that's what I've been doing and it seems to work well.

    Do you have a picture of what the model looks like in cura? I think that might help figure out what's going on.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA not sticking to PLA adhesion layer

    Thank you for all the information... I will try and let you know.

    However it could be that because the PVA was loaded on the printer for the 22 hours of print time + 3-4 hours after printing ... I guess it could have picked up some moisture... I did put in a zip-lock bag with 2 moisture killer packs.

    Sorry did not take a picture of the second try that would not stick...

    This is a picture for the successful first print print.. wow I was so happy... as i could never print this object on my other printer. http://www.oaklawnlodge1166.com/bobr-002.png

    However I did try a different object with only glue... the PVA worked but one or two parts in PLA came up of the glue (see red circle). http://www.oaklawnlodge1166.com/bobr-001.png

    I try to glue the 1-2 parts back in place while it was printing... of course that did not work out so good.

    Again thanks for all the help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · PVA not sticking to PLA adhesion layer

    I use Aqua net hair spray, and you can use too much.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...