Jump to content

Ultimaker Original - blobs on prints


LePaul

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker Original - blobs on prints

Well this has me puzzled

I think I have ruled out ...

The extruder (inspected/clean...no debris found)

Fans same settings on each

Filament - Used Ultimaker Silver @225C and ColorFabb Orange @ 210C

Retraction set to 4.8mm at 45 mm/sec

Nozzle is clean (atomics show a good, clean nozzle)

Note the same areas with defects. Looks like underextrusion near bottom...then left eye of the robot has some blobs.

What could it be!

blobs.thumb.JPG.c7aa7b90aa04ccb304646b21fd181b8f.JPG

blobs.thumb.JPG.c7aa7b90aa04ccb304646b21fd181b8f.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original - blobs on prints

    Hi LePaul,

    This one is interesting.. Can't help but, I do not believe this is a "random" blobs placed with this precision on two of our standard test object. No Way.. :)

    Why not try the flow test, as this will show "the error" more easy for us to investigate?

    Thanks.

    Torgeir

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original - blobs on prints

    Hi LePaul,

    I'm thinking about this one:

    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/test-print-for-ultimaker--2

    Hmm., do not know if this is to much for a UMO, but you'll see.

    This is the little single layer tube, that’s used for flow test, this blobs should make some interesting pattern in this tube.

    Thanks.

    Torgeir.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original - blobs on prints

    Try printing at half speed. Quality just sky rockets at 20 to 25mm/sec. And make sure ALL printin gspeeds are the same - none of this "infill faster" stuff. Fast travel speed is good but slow printing speed.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original - blobs on prints

    I may even try a different nozzle....

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original - blobs on prints

    Try printing at half speed.  Quality just sky rockets at 20 to 25mm/sec.  And make sure ALL printin gspeeds are the same - none of this "infill faster" stuff.  Fast travel speed is good but slow printing speed.

    Hi gr5 and LePaul,

    Even a better idea for sure, go for it, but don't change the nozzle -just one thing at a time..

    Good Luck.

    Torgeir.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original - blobs on prints

    That's good advice

    I'll slow it down and see how the blob situation goes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...