Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jimpeyton

Trouble with print being off ( see pic )

Recommended Posts

Besides that, the layers also seem a little bit under extruded, and it looks like you could bend your fanshrouds a little bit more inwards to close the gap, like in this photo.

5a33261332a27_fanshourds.thumb.png.5158cf1842054fa1b6406985d443e984.png

Neo also had a valid tip, check out the guide. It is a pretty good guide.

What material you have used, and at what temperature and speed are you printing?

Have you ever replaced your PTFE/TFM coupler, or do an Atomic Method?

5a33261332a27_fanshourds.thumb.png.5158cf1842054fa1b6406985d443e984.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the reply and the advise. I'm using PLA temp at 225 deg.

100% speed but slowed it down same effect. I just replaced the coupler.

The material flows from nozzle in a straight line so I don't think it's the material or extruder. I've noticed that when I turn printer off and try to move in x y directions that it seems very tight or hard to move?? any suggestions? Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!