Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Temperture, Closed chamber for my printer


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Temperture, Closed chamber for my printer

Hi everyone,

Our printer here in the studio works great.

Nevertheless, it does this weird thing sometimes when it prints, a layer saparates from the layer next to it and the part comes out not strong as we would like.

I was thinking it's because of suddon changes in temperture in the room (a cool breeze maybe etc'...).

do you have any idea what's the problem ? is it the slicing software ?

Also, I was thinking about building a plastic cage around the printer to keep temperture steady and prevent unwanted changes, can that help? did anyone ever build one and can share some thoughts ?

attached is a pic of the bad print.

Thanks.

Yarin

2.thumb.jpg.b80e1e8ead1660b0c2ce76d402ac1fc0.jpg

2.thumb.jpg.b80e1e8ead1660b0c2ce76d402ac1fc0.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Temperture, Closed chamber for my printer

    That looks like Z issues. I think your bed stops moving for a layer or two so you get that extra thick layer, then it suddenly drops a mm or so and you get underextrusion or a gap, then it stops moving for another layer and gives you an extra thick layer again.

    Try cleaning your Z screw. Does it usually happen at about the same distance from the bottom of the part? Often having one person slide the bed up and down with 2 hands and the other using a fingernail to insert some paper towel or tissue into the threading is all you need to do. Keep in mind it's a triple helix so you need to get all 3 threads (unlike say a normal screw which is a single spiral).

    Also add a tiny bit of grease of course.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Temperture, Closed chamber for my printer

    A quick way to test if it is a heat retention issue is follow Erin@Fbrc8's suggestion (and a few others, she was just the first to tell me). Just tape a bit of plastic or bubble wrap in front of the open area. I would not cover the entire thing as it would close off the top. This may contribute to a heat build up in the other direction.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Temperture, Closed chamber for my printer

    I think gr5 is right, that it is a z-stage problem. But don't only look at the z-screw, check the z-bearings.

    Lift the bed to the nozzle, and then push it down. or put a full filament spool on the bed. Do you feel/see/hear a point where it doesn't go smooth? With a filament spool it shouldn't get stuck.

    If you want to check your z-bearings in detail, unscrew the z-nut from the bed. The bed is then free to move up and down, and you should feel almost no friction over the complete range.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...