Jump to content
chenci

Help with printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help with printing

Hi, i'm having some issues with a 3d printing. It happens especially in flat surfaces like this box i printed.orange_box.thumb.jpg.44b6343aaf58aceab78c662f009bae98.jpg

You can see there are a lot of uneven surfaces and gaps between the lines. I'm not sure if it is underextruding. The first two layers are perfect. The problem happens in the last layers.

Also i have calibrated the steps/mm and i use PLA at 205° - 0.4 Nozzle

This are my settings:

orange_box_settings.thumb.PNG.b056ab9015d3ce5bf8a5bf0cb0e2f436.PNG

I use 60mm/s print speed but strangely, it prints at 30mm/s average.

Thanks for any help.

orange_box.thumb.jpg.44b6343aaf58aceab78c662f009bae98.jpg

orange_box_settings.thumb.PNG.b056ab9015d3ce5bf8a5bf0cb0e2f436.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with printing

Did you measure your filament diameter? Could there be a significant difference.

It is difficult to judge from the photo what the effect is. For under extrusion usually you see small gaps between the lines but to me it more looks like over extrusion because I can't see the small gaps but I think I see blobs of excess material.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Help with printing

Yes i measured the filament diameter, it's 2.85 to 2.9. I've uploaded new photos. There are blobs but very small. Mainly i get an rough surface that feels like touching a fine sand paper.

I still have my doubts, is it under-extrusion? or over-extrusion?

I use Flow100% Retraction 6.5mm at default speed. Firmware Tinkergnome 17.02.1box3.thumb.jpg.709d3664ddbc568c5eaf3f5d8fafce28.jpg

box3.thumb.jpg.36119cd4a3aa2590fbbdb4530732f245.jpg

box3.thumb.jpg.709d3664ddbc568c5eaf3f5d8fafce28.jpg

box3.thumb.jpg.36119cd4a3aa2590fbbdb4530732f245.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with printing

My 2cents. Your first layer is too close to the bed and the layer on top keep doing full layers, making the tidalwave pattern raise to the top. Does your first layer look perfect or with small 'waves'?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with printing

My 2cents. Your first layer is too close to the bed and the layer on top keep doing full layers, making the tidalwave pattern raise to the top. Does your first layer look perfect or with small 'waves'?

 

Hi, thanks for the reply. As i said in the first post, the first two - three layers are perfect, doesn't have any artifact or small waves. The problem happens in the last layers. I will level the bed and try again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with printing

Just post a photo of the bottom, if shows a weird pattern it might be that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with printing

Hmn, I must say I was thinking the same as @neotko, although your first layer is perfect.... Out if interest, how many layers does the flat surface have and what layer heights are you using for first and subsequent layers?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Help with printing

At first I was also confused, since some parts in the original photo seemed okay, some seemed gaps and underextrusion, and some seemed blobs and overextrusion. But when seeing the new photos, and when seeing the original in Photoshop with only the blue color channel (blue is opposite of orange, and shows more contrast), then it is clear that there are lots of gaps. So I guess it is underextrusion. If one layer is underextruded, then of course the next layer will sink into the gaps left by the previous layer, causing an irregular surface.

Could it be that printing PLA at 0.2mm layer height and 60mm/s is a bit too fast or too cold for this combination, so the filament has not enough time to melt? This maybe in combination with tightly wound filament near the end of the spool, or with a worn-out teflon coupler?

What happens if you print it at 215°C or 220°C?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!