Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
SebastianBur

Wraped and uneven print where two filaments meet

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have a big problem. I have been struggling with it for few months and can't find the answer.

I work with Ultimaker 3. When printing one material, everything is OK, however when I print model from extrunder 1 and support from extruder 2, the printed models gets wrapped and ugly but only in the area where two materials meet.

What can be causing this issue. I tried leveling and calibrations etc.

Feeder one prints PLA, feeder two prints PVA (water disolvable).

I appreciate your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I'm not a 100% positive what the exact issue is, cause I'm having a similar issue, but 1 way that might fix it is making the print speed less this will give it more time to place and turn on the fan so it will harden and will more likely stick to each other, but if you mean that the support won't print on top of the first filament, it could be because the filament is heated and it wont stick to it, in that case i do not know what to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are you using for your support material?

If you are using the same material, it will not be smooth as, I believe and have seen on my experiments, it does not create a smooth interface between support and model. If it did, you would not get it apart. All prints I have done using the same materials have had a bit of roughness because of the gaps and attachments between support and model.

If you are using PVA in conjunction with another material, you should get a decent interface. The only time this has not proven true is when I scrimp a bit on the amount of support and it, itself, is not smooth (pillowing, too large a gap/not enough density) and I usually put that in a place that is not seen or needing to be smooth. An example of that would be the inside of a casing that is not needing that level of detail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The surface of the PLA which rests on the PVA should be almost as good as the top surface. So yes, there is something wrong.

From your pictures I cannot see what. Is the PVA printed in the right place? Compare it halfway with what you see in layerview.

Layer by layer PLA and PVA should be against each other where the slope is

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you do the X/Y calibration step?  That calibrates the distances between the heads.  If you are off by quite a bit (e.g. .5mm) then there could be a gap between pva and pla but like Tom says it should be touching.  If you still have a problem after above suggestions (they all sounds good - slow down, enable roof, calibrate x,y) then take a photo of a layer while it's printing.  Like Tom says it should be touching.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!