Jump to content

Result "melted", how to adjust the settings?


distrip

Recommended Posts

Posted · Result "melted", how to adjust the settings?

I tried printing this gear (width 7,7mm) many times:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwHPHYaSteKVMEdjUnRybXNNZG8/view?usp=sharing

With PLA and PVA support. Always some different problem. However now the current problem is that the top of the gear "melted" out of shape. Should be just straight and neat but it deformed and is too big. I need to print many of these so I want to find the perfect settings. What should I adjust to prevent this melting? Or what are the best possible settings for a very, very precise end result?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Result "melted", how to adjust the settings?

    This is a very common problem and very easily fixed. Just print more than one at the same time (in all-at-once mode). So place at least 3 of these into cura and look at slice view and make sure it's printing the first layer of all 3 together, then the second layer of all three (not one-at-a-time mode where it prints one, then starts the second).

    This allows the top layers in that small area to cool while printing the next one. also make sure the fans are at 100%.

    Also it's slightly better to place them in a line along the X axes (left to right) as that way a fan is more likely to blow on one of the parts that isn't currently being printed.

    Even just placing two of these down will make a huge difference.

    Also they will probably print faster. Right now you are probably hitting the "minimum layer time" on every layer but with two it can increase the speed.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Result "melted", how to adjust the settings?

    Thank you, I will try that. However, meanwhile I tried another machine and already got so much better results. The original machine was Ultimaker 3 Extended with PVA. The second machine was Ultimaker 2+ without PVA, building the support below with PLA. The result was much, much sharper and no significant melting problem, without changing the fan settings. I think the UM3 I tried was in a bad shape. The nozzle got clogged every once in a while and the filament also randomly got stuck without any visible congestions. Also the PLA support worked better than the PVA support, although this probably is also due to the UM3 being in bad shape.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...