Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
cgstudio

3D Printing surface issues

Recommended Posts

Hello community,

I am printing these 9 inch models and I have some issues with the surface of the print. I would love to know what you think might be the way to fix such issues with the surface of the print.

I attached pictures of the issue at hand.

5a333f2568117_pic1.thumb.jpg.e29eb5491a73f922535e40ab5c0f71ad.jpg

5a333f25903a9_pic2.thumb.jpg.fbbbc5fbcdd0ead5df609d1dde23c94d.jpg

5a333f25c30b6_pic3.thumb.jpg.f1a8af204252f069b4205162db9ef802.jpg

5a333f26086c8_pic4.thumb.jpg.42b2d7488d91352f847153062b56876c.jpg

5a333f263cc6d_pic5.thumb.jpg.ee3a33d66c5a1a52c7a6f3b08d9db7b6.jpg

also the settings I used:

5a333f2662782_2017-09-0917_14_05-Cura.thumb.png.f4519249be783c31ee3ec1b961a3780a.png

5a333f2688ed8_2017-09-0917_14_27-Cura.thumb.png.03dba4768bd5ebdc2fd21c4b79913f27.png

5a333f269d2da_2017-09-0917_14_41-Cura.thumb.png.0127f6990942ace3786d2a4e08db8cd1.png

5a333f26af24f_2017-09-0917_14_54-Cura.png.0dbb52fa17bcf932b0c07f9bf2447cf6.png

let me know or if you can direct me to the right path to fix such issues I would be really grateful.

Thank you community.

Ahmad

5a333f2568117_pic1.thumb.jpg.e29eb5491a73f922535e40ab5c0f71ad.jpg

5a333f25903a9_pic2.thumb.jpg.fbbbc5fbcdd0ead5df609d1dde23c94d.jpg

5a333f25c30b6_pic3.thumb.jpg.f1a8af204252f069b4205162db9ef802.jpg

5a333f26086c8_pic4.thumb.jpg.42b2d7488d91352f847153062b56876c.jpg

5a333f263cc6d_pic5.thumb.jpg.ee3a33d66c5a1a52c7a6f3b08d9db7b6.jpg

5a333f2662782_2017-09-0917_14_05-Cura.thumb.png.f4519249be783c31ee3ec1b961a3780a.png

5a333f2688ed8_2017-09-0917_14_27-Cura.thumb.png.03dba4768bd5ebdc2fd21c4b79913f27.png

5a333f269d2da_2017-09-0917_14_41-Cura.thumb.png.0127f6990942ace3786d2a4e08db8cd1.png

5a333f26af24f_2017-09-0917_14_54-Cura.png.0dbb52fa17bcf932b0c07f9bf2447cf6.png

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you try to print with the 0.8 print core and the default "fast" profile in Cura 2.7? Not sure how to debug the issue now, but I see that you customised a few print settings. If you get reliable results with the default profile, then start from there and do incremental changes on small test prints.

Just out of the blue I'd guess that the wall thickness of 0.9 is off and the printer has a hard time to extrude the right amount of filament. Since the gaps happen mostly on corners, it might be another clue because the print-head slows down and speeds up there further adding further load on the extrusion system.

As for the bumps on flat surfaces, this could be due to the increased print temperature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you try to print with the 0.8 print core and the default "fast" profile in Cura 2.7? Not sure how to debug the issue now, but I see that you customised a few print settings. If you get reliable results with the default profile, then start from there and do incremental changes on small test prints.

Just out of the blue I'd guess that the wall thickness of 0.9 is off and the printer has a hard time to extrude the right amount of filament. Since the gaps happen mostly on corners, it might be another clue because the print-head slows down and speeds up there further adding further load on the extrusion system.

As for the bumps on flat surfaces, this could be due to the increased print temperature.

Hello Nicolinux,

Yes, you are correct. The gap only happens when the printer starts a new layer in that corner. As for the wall thickness, I understand that as long as it's bigger than 0.8 which is the nozzle size, it should print fine. But that's not the case here.

Could it be the retraction settings? I left them at default. I would like to maintain the wall thickness setting but I am not sure what other issues could help fix such error and why would the core extrude less filament at the beginning of the each layer? One more thing for the print head temperature Its set according to Colorfabb recommendation. Could the print head be faulty?

Many thanks for your informative response. I will try to print using the quick settings and modify from that point. If you have any other thoughts or idea's of what the problem might be, please let me know.

Best,

Ahmad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@cgstudio - problems, problems.

Well the infill being at .67 is probably a big part of the problem. Pressure equalizes for this slow printing volume and then it suddenly has to speed up on a single pass wall with .8mm extrusion.

The tiny holes are caused because of underextrusion. So I would fix these with 3 changes:

1) Set infill width same as line width

2) Either set line width to .9mm (if you are doing it in one pass then it should be over extruded a bit)

3) Or even better set line width to 0.8 and inner shell to the same and do two passes (2 instead of 1). This will slow your print down a lot - two passes will be almost twice as slow so option 2 might be preferred at a small cost in qualitiy.

As well I don't see any retraction settings. Cura 2.7 has a bug where it does a retraction on layer change. Uncheck that.

Now for the bumps. Just slow it down. I would experiment while it's printing - try a speed multiplier from the UM3 TUNE menu of 75% and 50% and values in between if you want to learn more to see what speed causes those bumps. 30mm/sec speed should be pretty safe as long as *all* printing speeds are at 30mm/sec (don't want to print infill faster and then over extrude when starting the shell).

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!