Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ayouden

Circles are not fully round

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I know this seems to be a common fault with Ultimaker Original machines, but I seem to have tried all remedies suggested and it still refuses to work!

I have:

Put Belt tensioners on Long belts

Tightened the short belts by pushing down the motor

Tightened the cross axis rod block (Thinner rods which mount to the print head)

Made sure hot end doesn't wobble/move freely

Checked extrusion rates

Tightened all the pulleys to the rods

Made sure the cross rods are square

The errors seem to be happening at 45* from the X and Y, so it leads me to think it's a belt (slack) issue, but with tightening every single belt, I'm at a loss!

I hope someone might have some suggestions?

Regards,

Alex

File_000.thumb.jpeg.0d0d1de3e7c6bb1daf133d82bbcdeb05.jpeg

Bottom right circle seems to show the defect clearly as it has gaps in the walls at half one and half seven. It should be solid like the other quarters.

File_000.thumb.jpeg.0d0d1de3e7c6bb1daf133d82bbcdeb05.jpeg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While knowing you said you tensioned the short belts, I am still inclined to think the problem lies with your short belts. Do you have a photo of some reference on how tight they are? Perhaps pushing against it with your finger?

And can you move your printhead around with just 1 finger pushing against your print head? How freely can it move / how much resistance do you feel?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi SandervG,

I have tightened the short belts very tightly indeed.

There is hardly any flex in them at all.

There seems to be moderate resistance, but this feels like it's coming from the belt tension.

Could they be too tight?

I have also double checked my alignment, still all good!

Regards,

Alex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!