Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
toilet-ovule-add

Supports not sticking evenly on plate

Recommended Posts

I am fairly new to 3D printing and currently i have access to a shared Ultimaker 2+.

Getting the hang of tuning Cura to get the best results when printing with PLA, but..

the supports are not sticking evenly to the glass plate all the time and therefore sometimes ruin my prints.

As you can see on the top view of the large support structure, not all support lines are perfect straight and sometimes even missing.

What is the best way to resolve this. Mind i do have no access to the printer myself, so cannot prime the plate with salt water is i have seen in the community.

52862109802__129930D4-A598-45FC-A0CC-E276F8F03C72.thumb.JPG.f3506bafe25cb94b6b40ebc2194cd67d.JPG

52862096082__42BE637E-5A8C-4D39-A947-01432F03CCE7.thumb.JPG.15e4d6f678bf1ad3506cee94574dc19f.JPG

Cheers,

Peter

52862109802__129930D4-A598-45FC-A0CC-E276F8F03C72.thumb.JPG.f3506bafe25cb94b6b40ebc2194cd67d.JPG

52862096082__42BE637E-5A8C-4D39-A947-01432F03CCE7.thumb.JPG.15e4d6f678bf1ad3506cee94574dc19f.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Without direct access to the plate itself, I do not think Cura can overcome the possible physical issues with the plate. Things like:

Not cleaned completely

Not primed with glue, salt or some other adhesive issues

Not perfectly level for some reason

Any other physical issue that may occur with the axis armatures or nozzles.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are not allowed to operate the printer yourself (like in schools where students have to submit their designs to an operator), your best bet would be to kindly educate the operator. He may not be aware of bed leveling methods or bonding methods. Don't blame him or her, but offer help and give facts: that is easier accepted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are not allowed to operate the printer yourself (like in schools where students have to submit their designs to an operator), your best bet would be to kindly educate the operator. He may not be aware of bed leveling methods or bonding methods. Don't blame him or her, but offer help and give facts: that is easier accepted.

 

Really depends on the area of the college it is located in. One college with different campuses I worked at were diametrically opposite. One was run with a closed off/fiefdom type of attitude and would not share information or take suggestions.

The other was more open to information, but could still be a bit testy about 'help from the students/lowerlings.' "I know what I am doing, I have a degree" really is getting to be a problem. At least in America in my experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!