Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Holy Print Batman!

Ok, I'm in a silly mood today, not even the holes in my model are annoying me. Yet!

It's an odd problem I've only noticed with the AA .8 core. The core doesn't extrude enough material at the beginning of the outer walls. It's ok once it gets going, but for around the first 10mm (speed depending) there isn't enough material and the result is a very rough print or holes.

I've played around with a load of speed settings without making any real headway and I'm wondering what to try next. It seems so daft to be playing about with settings for what amounts to less than 1% of the model's surface. Do I need to look at retraction? I couldn't see a re-retraction setting, or is it un-retraction, or attraction? Where would I look? Is it a speed or a distance I need to adjust? And, it's only the outer walls, everything else, all other details are fine, so I don't want to bugger about with settings that are going to fix this 1% and mess up 75%. If you see what I mean.

Time for a cuppa and another search. Any advice would be gratefully received.

Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holy Print Batman!

    I may have had this exact same problem - not sure. Is this a dual extruder print? I had it with the default profile for 0.8mm in cura.

    One of the problems is that the default profile does a retraction on layer change. wtf? I don't know why. None of the other profiles do that. It's a bug. I reported it but it apparently was ignored. So check that - something like "retract on layer change".

    Also there were speed changes and flow changes that were the major issue. I changed my settings so that line width was ALWAYS 0.8 (changing line width on infill can lower the pressure in the head and it takes time to recover - your 10mm issue). This was the larger issue.

    So set all lines widths to be the same (0.8mm) and set all SPEEDS to be the same (all printing speeds - travel speeds should be >=150mm/sec).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...