Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Ziogianni84

UM3 text issue

Recommended Posts

Hello, I'm having hard time to print this design which has on each arm an engraved number that as you can see doesn't come out pretty well.

2qmdhcp.jpg

The subtle profile of each number is filled out with filament that wasn't supposed to be there. It could be an infill issue (set to 30%) which maybe doesn't provide a stable foundation for the top layer (thickness set to 2mm) and at the end the numbers do not show up. Otherwise any guesses?

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I took a look at the file you linked to. The text itself is less than 2mm in size. That means it would probably close up unless you go very slow and with cooler than normal temps.

I did a slice of the model and there were areas that the 'center dots', like the inside of the smaller 4, does not appear and in other places, like inside the numbers 5 or 6, are just one splooge of filament. That is mighty fine for a 0.4 nozzle.

FeelerGuage.jpg

If you made the file, try to increase the font size in your master file as much as you can.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last year I tried all sorts of small text, both positive text (lines on top of a surface) and negative text (hollows). The characters need to be ca. 3.5mm high, and each leg or line needs to be 0.5mm wide, for acceptable results with a 0.4mm nozzle. Character height/depth is not much of a problem: 0.2mm to 0.5mm is fine. Print slow and cool: 190°C and 25mm/s for PLA, for example.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I took a look at the file you linked to. The text itself is less than 2mm in size. That means it would probably close up unless you go very slow and with cooler than normal temps.

I did a slice of the model and there were areas that the 'center dots', like the inside of the smaller 4, does not appear and in other places, like inside the numbers 5 or 6, are just one splooge of filament. That is mighty fine for a 0.4 nozzle.

FeelerGuage.jpg

If you made the file, try to increase the font size in your master file as much as you can.

Yes now I recall, the version on thingiverse is old and the font size was too small to be printed. Indeed if you compare your sliced version with the one I posted previously the font size is clearly different. Later I'll post the newer STL...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I took a look at the file you linked to. The text itself is less than 2mm in size. That means it would probably close up unless you go very slow and with cooler than normal temps.

I did a slice of the model and there were areas that the 'center dots', like the inside of the smaller 4, does not appear and in other places, like inside the numbers 5 or 6, are just one splooge of filament. That is mighty fine for a 0.4 nozzle.

FeelerGuage.jpg

If you made the file, try to increase the font size in your master file as much as you can.

Yes now I recall, the version on thingiverse is old and the font size was too small to be printed. Indeed if you compare your sliced version with the one I posted previously the font size is clearly different. Later I'll post the newer STL...

I was wondering why the discrepancy. But I would still make the fonts larger than in your original post, or make them positive, as in protruding above the surface...or, even both.

I would also use geert_2's post as a solid guideline for sizing of text.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I took a look at the file you linked to. The text itself is less than 2mm in size. That means it would probably close up unless you go very slow and with cooler than normal temps.

I did a slice of the model and there were areas that the 'center dots', like the inside of the smaller 4, does not appear and in other places, like inside the numbers 5 or 6, are just one splooge of filament. That is mighty fine for a 0.4 nozzle.

FeelerGuage.jpg

If you made the file, try to increase the font size in your master file as much as you can.

Yes now I recall, the version on thingiverse is old and the font size was too small to be printed. Indeed if you compare your sliced version with the one I posted previously the font size is clearly different. Later I'll post the newer STL...

I was wondering why the discrepancy. But I would still make the fonts larger than in your original post, or make them positive, as in protruding above the surface...or, even both.

I would also use geert_2's post as a solid guideline for sizing of text.

Point is that I have as constraint the width of each single arm so I cannot increase text size as much as I'd like to

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you try with print thin walls enabled? This looks indeed very small to print.

Maybe you could use something else than numbers? Maybe add some dots or something to identify?

Or print with a smaller nozzle?

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you already tried a smaller Line Width in Cura? I've adjusted that down to 0.3mm in the past to improve text or print small features that disappear during slicing. It looks like Cura will allow you to adjust a 0.4mm nozzle's line width down to 0.26mm before it complains (turns the field orange as a warning), for a UMO+ anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you already tried a smaller Line Width in Cura?  I've adjusted that down to 0.3mm in the past to improve text or print small features that disappear during slicing.  It looks like Cura will allow you to adjust a 0.4mm nozzle's line width down to 0.26mm before it complains (turns the field orange as a warning), for a UMO+ anyway.

I'll try to tweak my line width setting... so far it's set to 0.35mm

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Point is that I have as constraint the width of each single arm so I cannot increase text size as much as I'd like to

Turn it sideways?

Ok i've uploaded version 2 https://goo.gl/FJdQCC

Turning it sideways? The space available is almost the same both on the top and on the side of the design.

I dunno...I gots 'em purty big there budreaux...

HumungoNums.jpg

May not be the aesthetic you wished for, but it can be done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Point is that I have as constraint the width of each single arm so I cannot increase text size as much as I'd like to

Turn it sideways?

Ok i've uploaded version 2 https://goo.gl/FJdQCC

Turning it sideways? The space available is almost the same both on the top and on the side of the design.

I dunno...I gots 'em purty big there budreaux...

HumungoNums.jpg

May not be the aesthetic you wished for, but it can be done.

tried with a different line width (3.0mm) but no way! I suppose that rotating the text along the arms is the only solution... I'll give it a try later. Did you keep the original text size?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Point is that I have as constraint the width of each single arm so I cannot increase text size as much as I'd like to

Turn it sideways?

Ok i've uploaded version 2 https://goo.gl/FJdQCC

Turning it sideways? The space available is almost the same both on the top and on the side of the design.

I dunno...I gots 'em purty big there budreaux...

HumungoNums.jpg

May not be the aesthetic you wished for, but it can be done.

 tried with a different line width (3.0mm) but no way! I suppose that rotating the text along the arms is the only solution... I'll give it a try later. Did you keep the original text size?

Nope...beefed it up by quite a bit....

Model if'n ye be wantin' it matey. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forgot to say in my previous post: raised text (lines on top of a surface) usually comes out better than recessed text (hollows).

In recessed text, corners tend to be cut off due to the elasticity of the molten material while printing, and the printer always has trouble with characters like N, R, K, 9, etc... Especially the capital N: the 0.4mm nozzle can't get into the sharp corners (remember that the characters are only 3.5mm high), thus this gives a very deformed diagonal line.

In my tests, printing text on side-walls gave far worse results than on the top, because all corners are rounded to 0.4mm (at best), thus losing all fine definition, and the layer lines and overhangs interfere with the characters. It becomes a blurr.

Text on the bottom also does not work: due to the squeezing of the first layer, and due to slight elephant feet for good adhesion, it gets closed down.

However, "watermarks", thus voids totally inside the material, do work well. At least if the material is transparant or translucent, so you can see it. Solid text surrounded by a void works slightly better than hollow characters. In this case I recommend to make the text between 0.5 and 1mm high, for characters of 3.5mm and line-widths of 0.5mm. See the images.

Why lines of 0.5mm width instead of 0.4mm for a 0.4mm nozzle: the conversion from geometric shapes and splines to STL-triangles does cut corners, and then on some spots the line-width will get less than 0.4mm. This causes trouble in the slicer: it doesn't print lines smaller than 0.4mm (unless you start messing with other parameters). If you go for 0.5mm lines, you don't risk this, and it doesn't matter if the line ends up 0.48 or 0.52mm.

Use fonts with equal line widths, or at least use bold or heavy fonts. I designed my own simple character set for 3D-printing: it took less time to draw this once, than repairing other characters in the 3D-design every time.

top_side2_cut.thumb.jpg.e86c8dae490a8719789e5aa15ec5a6c7.jpg

topside_keys.thumb.jpg.81284fbf63eeba1aea0ee0804af744d7.jpg

character_set_demo2.thumb.jpg.ef55b45331945b2d5b3d5312b2a6ffb0.jpg

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Geert - is this a typeface/character set I might use?

Thank you.

It is not a font. It is a design I made in DesignSpark Mechanical, thus flat surfaces that I can pull into 3D-shapes. Created on a 0.25mm grid.

I don't mind other people using it, but you do need DesignSpark Mechanical, as it is in its native RSDOC-fileformat. I will put this character set online (probably begin next week), together with some other stuff.

The way I use it, is by copying and moving required characters into the desired text, and snap them on a 0.25mm or 0.5mm grid for alignment. And then I pull this into 3D-text, and apply it to the model, by adding or subtracting as required.

Obviously this method is not suitable for setting huge quantities of bodytext for a newspaper in 3D. But for a single copyright notice or an On/Off label, it works well enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!