Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing with Polysmooth?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing with Polysmooth?

Hi,

I'm currently trying out PolySmooth, it's quite easy to print, i use PLA settings, just set the temperature a bit lower (for example the transparent one prints nicely at 190°c)

Regarding the layer height, 0.15mm is quite good once smoothed

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing with Polysmooth?

    just set the temperature a bit lower (for example the transparent one prints nicely at 190°c)

    Got the Polysher and going to try PolySmooth on UM3, but I am just curious about the temp experience. Polymaker noted that the proper printing temp is 210 to 230 °C. ;) Will try 210 °C for the start.

    PS: PolySmooth is based on PVB (polyvinyl butyral), so it's not a PLA. But will use PLA profile as a platform too.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing with Polysmooth?

    Based on what you guys said, I ordered a spool of filament to test print settings and also see how compatible the PVB is with PVA supports on my UM3.

    I want to make sure it works before I get a polysher.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Printing with Polysmooth?

    I've been using PLA as the base profile and printing at 210 celsius with a layer height of 0.15mm. At the very least I can confirm Ultimaker's PVA is compatible with PolySmooth.

    Unfortunately I've run into the following issues while printing 3DBenchy:

    • As it prints there's been a number of pops. Normally this signals a water absorption problem but the filament is fresh out of package and the ambient humidity is 35%
    • Under extrusion has also been an issue with tiny little holes in the outer wall. I'm attempting to solve this by printing slower than 70mm/s

    Any ideas?

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing with Polysmooth?

    Your filament may have absorbed moisture before you got it. I have had several spools of material that do that after just being opened. I have to cook them a bit to dehydrate them.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing with Polysmooth?

    Apologies for the long delay in responding. Indeed, running the filanent in a dehumidifier at 54 Celsius for several hours solved the problem. Additionally, once dry it's fine to print at the recommended temperature of 220-225 Celsius.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing with Polysmooth?

    Yeah, it only takes one pinprick to get moisture in. Or, it can even be sealed in. But I am glad it is working now :):+1:

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing with Polysmooth?

    On my UM3 and UM2+ mk2 dual extrusion,  i print at 220 degrees, my support material is polysupport, at 230 degrees.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing with Polysmooth?

    Hi, how do I dehydrate my PVB? It's been stored in the garage, and I can't print with it at all using the PLA default settings on my U2+

     

    Prior to print the filament extrudes smoothly from the .4 nozzle but the print fails right away. 

     

    Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Printing with Polysmooth?

    You will need to heat it up to 55C for several hours (can go to 60, but I've found I ruin the spool when I go to 60). To do that you'll need an oven that can go that low, or better yet, take a food dehydrator and put the filament into that. I personally use this one: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B008H2OEKK I used snippers to cut a spool sized hole in some of the grates.

     

    Beyond that, Ultimaker still doesn't have settings for PVB so it comes down to starting with PLA settings and figuring out the specifics from there with trial and error.

    Edited by Xalara
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing with Polysmooth?

    Or you can use the printdry system.

     

    But to save money, if you have a heated bed, just heat it up to the desired temp and put your spool on it for a few hours.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Printing with Polysmooth?

    I find it very difficult to dry "wet" filament, my nylon never got saved. (i use a food dryer)

    Best practice is surely to never get the filament wet, i store i dryboxes with tons of silicagel and moisture meters, and i print out of the polybox.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • 18 Visiting our virtual showroom

      1. 1. Have you visited our virtual showroom before?


        • Yes
        • No
      2. 2. If yes - what content did you find most interesting?


        • Information about Ultimaker ecosystem
        • Applications & application stories
        • Customer success stories
        • Webinar sessions
        • Material wall & ecosystem partners
        • New product introduction; software subscription plans
      3. 3. What of the below would make you consider visiting (again)?


        • New Live Ultimaker Webinar streams
        • ‘Ask Me Anything’ with industry experts or Ultimaker staff via main stage and public chat
        • New customer success stories
        • New applications
        • Presentations/news from ecosystem partners
        • Opportunity to meet representatives for an interactive tour
        • Helpful videos like Software tutorials
        • Other; leave input in a comment below!

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...