Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker Original - Top face not filling in correctly


AdamWood
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker Original - Top face not filling in correctly

Hi Community,

 

I was hoping you could help me. I'm currently trying to print some Christmas ornaments but keep getting this on the top face. Any recommendations on what I need to do. This was a fine print using 2.85mm PLA. Any additional recommendations would also be welcome. Thanks.

image.thumb.png.ee9b64569a316334ae4c3c34705980bf.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original - Top face not filling in correctly
    22 hours ago, gr5 said:

    Is this Cura 3.X?  I recommend you go back to an older version of Cura - certainly 2.7 is safe.  There is much discussion of this here:

    https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/2665#issuecomment-349396443

    Thanks for that gr5. Will give it a go and see what happens.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original - Top face not filling in correctly
    On 19/12/2017 at 1:53 PM, gr5 said:

    Is this Cura 3.X?  I recommend you go back to an older version of Cura - certainly 2.7 is safe.  There is much discussion of this here:

    https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/2665#issuecomment-349396443

    1

     Hi gr5. unfortunately, I'm still getting the same result. I've changed the settings and the design but have had no improvement. Any other ideas?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Original - Top face not filling in correctly

    Not even slight improvement?

     

    Well I see underextrusion on the top layer before it prints the name.  I would try to fix that by printing a bit slower and maybe a bit hotter.  Try 10C hotter and at 70% speed.

     

    Actually I would make some smaller test piece that does this - maybe print just the R.  And play with stuff in the TUNE menu.  Actually it looks like you have some pillowing which is fixed by more fan (you want 100% fan for PLA) and more "top layers".  At least 1mm top/bottom thickness.  It takes quite a few layers for things to recover over infill.  More on pillowing here:

     

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...