Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Different infill for separate models?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Different infill for separate models?

The difference in a layer that is all bottom layer and a "normal" layer that has 99% infill is that in the latter the walls and bottom/top layers are "drawn" separately from the infill, whereas in the former case it is all printed in one go.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Different infill for separate models?
3 minutes ago, ahoeben said:

The difference in a layer that is all bottom layer and a "normal" layer that has 99% infill is that in the latter the walls and bottom/top layers are "drawn" separately from the infill, whereas in the former case it is all printed in one go.

Really? In the case of 100% infill, each layer gets printed just like a top/bottom layer, i.e. walls first and then skin. There is no option to print skin before walls but this was actually talked about recently as a possible means to improve wall adhesion on the first layer (myself, I don't believe that is a good solution but that's another topic). In the case of less than 100% infill, the walls may or may not be printed before the infill depending on the user option. I do not understand what you mean by "all printed in one go" above.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Different infill for separate models?

    Sorry, I did a bit of a shitty job explaining.

     

    Nothing really changes about how the walls are printed. The main difference afaik is for walls that don't go straight up. Slanted walls normally get a bit of top or bottom skin added, to ensure there is enough thickness in all directions. Think of printing the top couple of layers of a dome without infill, where each layer gets smaller increasingly quickly; without additional "top skin" printed on the inside of the inner walls, there would not be enough wall to put the next wall on. Those pieces of top layer would be printed separately from the wall and separately from the infill in a "normal" 100% infill, but when everything is printed as bottom layer then those pieces are merged with the "faux infill".

     

    At least, that's what I understood. But you know more of the innards of CuraEngine than I do.

     

    PS: little unknown fact: you can also print at more than 100% infill.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Different infill for separate models?

    Hi @ahoeben, thanks for the longer explanation - that makes sense.

     

    I would have thought that printing with more than 100% would make the resulting model bulge!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Different infill for separate models?

    Yes, printing at >100% infill will effectively cause overextrusion. But setting infill to 100.01% does not trigger the "if infill is 100, use only bottom layers" thing and gives you only 0.01% over-extrusion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Different infill for separate models?

    On infill, as a side note, be aware some cura profiles, i think only on the UM3, have a thicker infill line setting, which you only see when you open the extra advanced settings. This results in thicker but less dense infill, and with some speed settings into under extruded infill, making a weaker print.

    image.png.33d4212e09d239f1aa5b4e82ac42c3f9.png

     

    I personally think this is a pretty bad default, specially combined with some of the really high default speeds for infill.

    image.png.a3b8f0d86de74ee337e52363333d0988.png

     

    Edited by ultiarjan
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Different infill for separate models?
    19 minutes ago, ultiarjan said:

    I personally think this is a pretty bad default, specially combined with some of the really high default speeds for infill.

     

    And it's going to get worse when the variable layer height feature becomes available unless Cura is given a means to limit the layer height (or adjust the infill speed, etc.) so that the hotend+extruder throughput limit is not reached. As we know the product of line width, layer height and print speed can't be a greater mm^3/S than the hotend+extruder can deliver for a given temp/material combo.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • 15 Visiting our virtual showroom

      1. 1. Have you visited our virtual showroom before?


        • Yes
        • No
      2. 2. If yes - what content did you find most interesting?


        • Information about Ultimaker ecosystem
        • Applications & application stories
        • Customer success stories
        • Webinar sessions
        • Material wall & ecosystem partners
        • New product introduction; software subscription plans
      3. 3. What of the below would make you consider visiting (again)?


        • New Live Ultimaker Webinar streams
        • ‘Ask Me Anything’ with industry experts or Ultimaker staff via main stage and public chat
        • New customer success stories
        • New applications
        • Presentations/news from ecosystem partners
        • Opportunity to meet representatives for an interactive tour
        • Helpful videos like Software tutorials
        • Other; leave input in a comment below!

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...