Jump to content

Under extrusion when multimaterial printing


Xalara

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Under extrusion when multimaterial printing

I've noticed slight under extrusion issues when multimaterial printing with PolySmooth on my Ultimaker 3. In particular, right after switching materials from PVA, it seems that it takes a bit for the PolySmooth to get going again. Currently I use a PLA profile at 0.1mm layer height with the temperature overridden to 220-225 Celsius and the print speed overridden to 50mm/s. 

 

Is there some other settings adjustments I can make or is this a case where I'll need to use a priming tower to get the PolySmooth flowing again after a material switch?

Edited by Xalara
Typos
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion when multimaterial printing

    Here is a picture of the part I am trying to debug after the supports were dissolved. Notice that, especially in the areas where rapid material changes occur, there's an unevenness to the layers. Also the area where the part broke you can see that the internal fill was not being filled in.

    download_20180207_102128.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion when multimaterial printing

    I can do that later when I get home. In terms of printing I'm not too worried about the "pimples" and stringing since they are cleaned up easily with my fingernails. It tends to happen because Polymaker PolySmooth is on the gooey side and some oozes out while PVA is printing. That said the part breaking and unevenness in the horizontal size of layers definitely is a problem.

     

     

    Now that I think about it, PolySmooth's behavior when multimaterial printing is similar to Ultimaker TPU-95A, so maybe a priming tower is needed? It's definitely not as gooey as TPU-95A but it seems up there.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion when multimaterial printing

    Have you tried to lower the temp to see how it prints? If you do lower the temp, you may want to slow down the speed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Under extrusion when multimaterial printing

    Ok I think a bit of testing would help. Beware I have never used Polysmooth! My inclination is that your speed is too fast. For now I will assume your extruder temp. is correct.

     Halve your print speed and double your layer height. ( I am thinking that will give you a similar pressure requirement and therefore the extruder temp. will be the same).

    In Cura sink your model on the Z axis so that the circular area does not get printed and waste your time.

    Print the leaning arms.

    Does that look better? Hopefully so but even if not better, repeat the print and take 5 degrees off your extruder temp.

    Maybe repeat again with another 5 degrees taken off. You will know if it is worthwhile or pointless.

     

    I probably should have asked this first but when the two leaning arms are being printed I am wondering what your layer time is? Perhaps it is under your minimum layer time (10 secs?) and causing the print speed to slow down substantially and that is your problem?

    Using a priming tower would help with that.

    Infill failure – you do not say what you are using so difficult to understand what might be happening. Personally I would tend to go with 40% to give those arms some strength. I am thinking you need to be watching those arms as they are printed so that you can see what is happening with the infill.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Under extrusion when multimaterial printing

    I haven't had a chance to really dig into testing since this project is on a bit of a deadline. That said, current work around was: Printing the arms as separate models, 4-% infill, use a priming tower, and printing at 0.15mm instead of 0.1mm since it's just as good and I'll be smoothing it with vapors anyway.

     

    @kmanstudios: Lower temp doesn't work out so well. I used to print around 195 celsius but PolySmooth (PVB) really wants to be around 220 I've found.

     

    I will be revisiting this later with more tests (ie. print at different temps/resolution/speed). I've also run into some ER18 issues which I'm contacting Ultimaker support about, so I'm currently waiting for some help from them on this.

    Edited by Xalara
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...