Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PressureVessel for My Brother


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · PressureVessel for My Brother

Finally this model is finished!

TubeShell_Complete.thumb.jpg.1fea0198d3be15ea98e095492caa6f48.jpg

Printed vertically to maximize size. Not sure how those really long tubes will print. Usually they are better printed horizontally.

FinallyFinishes.thumb.jpg.5ccafabb0640ea8bd10961267a033461.jpg

This is a clean view of the top down and one with a US quarter sitting on top to give a size comparison.

 

Top.thumb.jpg.c9290efc147156e9ac0467dcf1fee3f8.jpg

TopSizeCompare.thumb.jpg.5a119b44c901b6c023142a83d09fdc9e.jpg

 

I have no idea how long it will take to soak off the PVA. I just started the whole unit assembled. It is a 204 hour print. I will be on a bidness trip for a week and what better time to do a print that will just take forever? Be printing or be off. I will at least be able to monitor it until Tuesday. Usually at that point, they are bullet proof unless something really stupid happens.....and it does sometimes.

We will see.......:fingerscrossed:

 

Edit: This print was due to be finished at 2:30AM local time. But, it took until 8:30AM. It just seemed to keep growing in time. Same with another print I am doing.

Usually the times are fairly close, but this one really grew.

 

Edited by kmanstudios
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PressureVessel for My Brother

    Sigh...due to the way the model is made and printed, it did a banana when soaking. Apparently there was enough heat differential in the interior and exterior that it bent really crazy. I know what went wrong and will fix it when I get back in about a week. May take it with me and work on it while away to start printing when I get back.

     

    But I made it worse when I tried to use warm water to bend it back into shape and it cracked and then just separated.

     

    The funny thing is that I think the changes I need to make will make it not only print better, but also print faster. And, the finish on the surface was not really nice at all. It felt weird. So, back to the virtual board and make changes. A learning experience indeed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PressureVessel for My Brother

    Well, I had a massive headache last night.....the kind that just makes you wake up and have to get out of bed kind. So, while vertical and waiting for the Ibuprofen to take effect, I did make the changes.

     

    These changes really affected my printing times too. The straight heat exchanger tubey thing went from right at 80 hours down to 46 hours. And the full assembly went from 204 hours down to 145.5 hours. They also sliced a  good bit faster. That is because I got rid of tubes and replaced all with cylinders except where it counts for visual purposes. It was cool, but not structurally sound for plastics.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PressureVessel for My Brother

    Wouldn't it fit in the printer diagonally, if you cut off the end parts, the support stands, and only keep the tubes? That might print faster and in better quality for the little tubes? And then only print the end parts and the supports vertically?

     

    I am surprised that it doesn't fall over, for such a high but narrow print.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PressureVessel for My Brother

    I am actually trying different things at slightly different scales and even the cutoff. The first print was to try an maximize size. The others will be tests to see how it prints. The first one just did not work for a variety of reasons, but I am much more confident on the new one since I made changes. I just had to see what a direct import of the model would do print wise. But with the model being made as an actual piece of equipment with tubes and such with all interiors and thin walls, it just did not hold up. I made changes this morning and it did not take long to do. Thickened a few walls, made the tubes into cylinders, and such to make it more sturdy. There was a whole section of tubes that are not seen so I took them out and replaced them with a solid piece to increase strength.

     

    The changes radically reduced my print times too, so that is a major plus.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · PressureVessel for My Brother

    I finally got the skid with the heat exchangers  printed. This is the raw print with just a bit of cleanup needed to make it right. It does have some really tight details though :)

    Skid2.thumb.jpg.a6ae225d2cac1a6f33d2de310b4a503a.jpg

    Skid1.thumb.jpg.be43d11727bc987766aa6c7afc087f75.jpg

    Skid3.thumb.jpg.e724f45213573d5394a47c48a57118cb.jpg

    Skid4.thumb.jpg.a67a74af0e5154c17bae7b2812e3aa18.jpg

    Skid5.thumb.jpg.a8ad8d7da58c9d4e755c76500b76835e.jpg

    Skid6.thumb.jpg.3107bd5525b7c2c01ffe073b71c202e0.jpg

    Skid7.thumb.jpg.664cee8ae26aec1bbd730d6a9b44b57d.jpg

    This thing pushed the limits of the UM3X buildplate size. I actually had to bring it inside a few times because even though the images in Cura showed it inside the available areas, it would not let me print. Sigh....more space...more space....click heels 3 times and say, "There is no place like more space...."

     

    Edit:

     

    Oh yeah...thanks to @korneel and @tinkergnome for the assist with the UM PVA. It has a very nice crystalline quality that support tiny stuff very well. Just takes forever to get the alien snot out of tight areas. ;p

    Edited by kmanstudios
    • Like 3
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 5 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...