Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
kmanstudios

Gum Drop Printing

Recommended Posts

Well, that is what I am calling it. It is just a look. Nothing special. Done with Vase Mode. Layer height absurdly high. Printed with ColorFabb Transparent Green.

 

GDP_1.thumb.jpg.3a324699a7bd0768dbcdb61dfbb4861d.jpg

GDP_2.thumb.jpg.fc5c0bea5fe371eafc6179c281948770.jpg

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

.4 nozzle...absurdly high layer would be something like half again linewidth. I have actually done some fiddling about with layer heights up to 3 times the nozzle size and getting some really funky results.

 

Where some people see a mess, I can see spun candy.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, cloakfiend said:

That is a really nice effect! and it doesn't need post processing!!!!

It ain't water tight though. I am trying to find a way to make a vase that is watertight on the inside to hold real flowers, but have the sugared effect on the outside. I will say this though, it really, really chews up filament like you would not believe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, kmanstudios said:

It ain't water tight though. I am trying to find a way to make a vase that is watertight on the inside to hold real flowers, but have the sugared effect on the outside. I will say this though, it really, really chews up filament like you would not believe.

Maybe coat the inside with polyurethane, although this could have a visual effect? Or simply put a plastic PET bottle in it, maybe a 33cl bottle, like a coke-bottle where you cut-off the top?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, Those are good options. I am also looking at the usage as lamp shades. It was one of those odd things that just popped up, was cool and is now looking for a purpose. I have printed a lot of variations to try some things, but still no concrete application other than, it is a bit cool.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/6/2018 at 7:23 PM, kmanstudios said:

It ain't water tight though. I am trying to find a way to make a vase that is watertight on the inside to hold real flowers, but have the sugared effect on the outside. I will say this though, it really, really chews up filament like you would not believe.

you could actually place a second object inside the first, and have the slicer print it with different settings at the same time the models can even overlap... you have to disable collisions in the general settings though... this may be useful to create a smoother surface inside than outside...

There is also a fuzzy skin mode in experimental setting you could play with in combination maybe?

You might also want to look at surface mode if you need more control over where lines go...

 

Alternatively I know roodejoris slices models multiple times and then picks which layer he wants which settings, maybe you could similarly mix and match gcode to create a smoother surface on the inside this way, but much scripting required for this...

 

But post processing with chloroform for PLA or acetone for ABS might help or indeed A resin as @geert_2 mentioned

Edited by robinmdh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, robinmdh said:

you could actually place a second object inside the first, and have the slicer print it with different settings at the same time the models can even overlap

OK...no using good sense here LOL...I did not think of that...how's THAT for tunnel vision!!;p

3 hours ago, robinmdh said:

There is also a fuzzy skin mode in experimental setting you could play with in combination maybe?

OOOO!!!!! I did not think of that either. @peggyb showed us a fuzzy skin she played with and I did make note of it being really cool looking. Again...STOP using good sense!! LOL

 

3 hours ago, robinmdh said:

Alternatively I know roodejoris slices models multiple times and then picks which layer he wants which settings, maybe you could similarly mix and match gcode to create a smoother surface on the inside this way, but much scripting required for this...

G-Code is on the list of things in the future. I am also curious to know what language to learn when I start college to help with stuff in the future. So for now, g-code thangs are off the list of things to do right now....... BUt will file that away in the brain attic and pull it out at a later time :)

 

3 hours ago, robinmdh said:

 

But post processing with chloroform for PLA or acetone for ABS might help or indeed A resin as @geert_2 mentioned

I am reluctant to do much post processing like that in the winter here in NYC as it is wet and cold and do not want to open doors or am not sure if wet and cold are good for post work like that. I do have a gallon of Acetone waiting for me to get randy with the experimenting on that though :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!