Jump to content

Cura 3.2.1 - Is Combing realy working?!


amagro

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 3.2.1 - Is Combing realy working?!

I'm trying to print a TPU bracelet, and avoid retractions is a must, so the Combing Mode should resolve this, but I'm not getting what Combing is supposed to do.
What could be wrong?

 

Screenshot_1.thumb.jpg.31b30d17171de9a82fb8d97e402b736a.jpg

 

Tks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 3.2.1 - Is Combing realy working?!

    Cura doesn't like to make large detours while combing. A detour length setting as in S3D would be nice.

    However you can maybe improve the situation by disabling the "avoid printed parts" option. But you probably will not get rid of all the cross travels.

    Using the "optimize perimeter" option might also help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 3.2.1 - Is Combing realy working?!

    Hi @Dim3nsioneer,

     

    Thanks for your feedback, I already tried to disabling the "avoid printed parts", but this situation with the travel toolpaths maintains.
    The "optimize perimeter" was also selected.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 3.2.1 - Is Combing realy working?!

    I'm guessing cura isn't smart enough to figure out it can follow those skinny walls.  

     

    Better to make it so you never ever see stringing.  I can usually tune my machine so that this amount of travels wouldn't matter and would be invisible.  Try printing all speeds at the same speeds (speed changes can cause issues) and try printing at 25mm/sec and as cold as possible - maybe 190C.  See if that eliminates all strings.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 3.2.1 - Is Combing realy working?!

    I think you may be able to reduce travel moves and therefore strings by enabling the "Optimize wall printing order" option implemented by @smartavionics

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 3.2.1 - Is Combing realy working?!
    1 hour ago, gr5 said:

    I can usually tune my machine so that this amount of travels wouldn't matter and would be invisible.

     

    @gr5  - I assume you forgot the two preconditions: "TPU" and "no retractions"...

    If not... teach us the secrets! :p

     

    BTW: @amagro  "Ultimaker TPU 95A" or something else?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 3.2.1 - Is Combing realy working?!

    @tinkergnome Is Polyflex by Polymaker

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 3.2.1 - Is Combing realy working?!

    Does your printer have an extruder with bowden tube? In this case: IMHO a certain amount of stringing is unavoidable for flexible materials.

    (For a direct extruder you could simple turn on retractions...)

     

    You can fight against it (a bit) by printing as slow and cool as possible (but it needs some heat for a good layer bonding...).

    And choose the speed for travel moves as high as possible on your printer.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura 3.2.1 - Is Combing realy working?!

    I'm using a BEETHEFIRST_plus, the extruder have a direct drive, and normally I don't have problems extruding any material, but with TPU is always more tricky.

    Cura could also be more TPU friendly.

     

    Edited by amagro
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
          • Confused
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...