Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · "curling" edge

Early in this print this edge starts to curl up. I really have no idea where to start trouble shooting this. I've reduced the temp and print speed, increased fan speed because some thing I found suggested it was printing the layers too fast. Where do I even start? .06 layer height. PLA with PVA support material.

5ab3d78a7cf42_20180322_1207261.thumb.jpg.9c0566ed4f3f2b6c446da64d29a9d012.jpg5ab3d80ee77dd_20180322_1208191.thumb.jpg.bfdd03353078ff18e2c6bc30cd34a027.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · "curling" edge

    What are you slicing with? What printer? This looks like the UM PVA and PLA that comes with the UM3 series. I am not sure what the others came with.

     

    I am thinking it needs to maybe speed up a bit so the nozzle does not sit too long over an area. Fans at 100%? Temp on PLA? I find, in my environment, that 195°C works well for most of my  PLA choices.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · "curling" edge

    I would try cutting back on the temp. The curling comes from the heat being there too long and the edges cooling faster. Also, make sure that your buildplate volume does not stay hot either. Maybe even cut back on buildplate temp to keep volume from holding too much heat.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · "curling" edge

    On my UM2 (=single nozzle) I also have this when printing overhanging edges. They do curl up as they cool. Overhangs are not very stable anyway, since half of the extruded sausage is printed in the air, without something to support it (at least in single nozzle printers like mine). So, as long as it is flexible, it is likely to curl, in this case curl upwards due to shrinking. Small models suffer from this more than big models, due to less cooling time per layer.

     

    The best solution for me was to provide way more cooling: put a desktop fan of 30cm diameter in front of the printer, and set it to its lowest speed. So that the heat is evacuated fast enough from the print. But not so much that the nozzle and bed have problems keeping their temperature. Of course, printing as cool as possible (and thus also slower) also helps, since that makes the new layer cool faster, and it is less liquid when deposited.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · "curling" edge

    This does seem to be an overhang issue. I've set the cooling fans up to max. Perhaps setting the minimum layer time higher?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · "curling" edge

    In my experience, minimum layer time causes other issues: this reduces the flow rate, so the plastic stays longer in the nozzle and thus becomes hotter and more liquid, which to some degree tends to destroy the desired effect: getting more cooling. The melt gets more liquid, instead of less. Try printing cooler and using the desktop fan first. :)

     

    On an UM3 there may also be issues if there is too much distance between support and model, so the model does not glue well to the support. There has been a recent thread on this and how to solve it (if that would be a cause in your model). But I can not comment on this issua, as I don't have any experience with UM3.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...