Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
NozzleMover

Top Layer won't close

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I am designing a maze and I have some of the top layer areas that just do not want to close.

 

Some Background:

I am using an Orcabot 0.43 / 1.75mm filament / 0.35mm nozzle

I used Slic3r and the print closed all the time but was a littel oversized

Now I am using Cura version  3.2.1 on MAC

I played with 5-10% flow increase

I played with infill 20-30%

I played with infill patters

I tired different skin options

 

All walls have the same dimensions (width is even a multiplier of the nozzle diameter) but some just won't close. These are always the same. The ones that close on the other hand look quit filled up. Also the flat triangle areas are weakly filled at the top layer. Any ideas?

Maze.thumb.jpg.4b0fa5ca28632aebc2a6d12c270f41cc.jpg

 

This are my current settings:

Maze.curaprofile

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @NozzleMover , thank you for your message. 

I am not really familiar with the Orcabot 0.43, but I could imagine that (if it has belts), they are not tight enough so some movement is lost?

I am inclined to think the solution lies in calibration of your hardware. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't tell if you have underextrusion or if the tops just aren't thick enough.  How many top layers are there ("top thickness" divided by layer height)?  And what is your layer height?

 

It's not underextrusion because it looks fine at the base of the walls.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Nicolinux said:

When you use the layer preview in Cura, does it show the same gaps as in the printed object?

Layer view looks good. All small walls should to be filled with 2 outer and 1 central string of plastic. According to Cura the whole wall should be solid. That is true for the closed ones (I cut into them to verify) but not for the hollow ones.

LayerView.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, gr5 said:

I can't tell if you have underextrusion or if the tops just aren't thick enough.  How many top layers are there ("top thickness" divided by layer height)?  And what is your layer height?

 

It's not underextrusion because it looks fine at the base of the walls.

Layer Hight 0.25mm

Nozzle diameter 0.35mm

3 top and bottom layers (0.7mm thickness is calculated by Cura)

I also doubt under extrusion. Printed the same Maze without the maze-part and the inner bottom (in fact a big top layer) look awesome.

 

TopLayer.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All right. I investigated the phenomenon further. Every wall ofthe maze is 2.1mm wide. Line width is the same as the nozzle diameter. So we should see 6 lines in each wall but I see only 5. When Ponterface is showing the final pass for the top layer I only could see 3 lines. Something is wrong here.

interesting fact: If I check “print outer walls first” (in orang) some walls stay hollow. If I uncheck it (in black) the outer lines seem to be missing in some spots. 

Next I will try a print with 120% scaling and see if the effect disappears. 

3297833A-7954-4943-A180-5F203DE5F018.jpeg

Edited by NozzleMover
Additionale

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 31 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!