Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Under extrusion only on corners?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Under extrusion only on corners?

So I'm trying to print parts for my BB8 build and I'm constantly running into the same problem. What seems to be under extrusion is happening only on the left side of a face. I'm assuming it is where I have an inside angle and Cura makes a join. It looks like it is slow at starting the extrusion but I can't exactly tell. The rest of the piece seems fine but it ONLY seems to be on the left side of a face OR immediately after the nozzle does an internal angle. You should be able to see in the photos.

 

I've tried increasing flow

increasing the "retraction prime amount"

increasing or lowering the extruder temperature

decreasing the outer wall speed

rotating the part 45,90,180 degrees

none of these seem to work or will make the print quality worse.

 

Could someone help me out?

 

Here are my current settings...

 

Layer height 0.3mm

Wall thickness 1.2mm

Wall line count 4

Infill 25%

Nozzle temp 220

Build plate 60

Flow 101%

Print speed 55mm/s

Wall speed 45mm/s

Outer wall speed 30mm/s

Print acceleration 300mm/s

Jerk 25mm/s

Retraction on

No supports

 

Thanks

IMG_20180415_161028[1].jpg

IMG_20180415_161048[1].jpg

IMG_20180415_161111[1].jpg

IMG_20180415_161127[1].jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Under extrusion only on corners?

    What are all your line widths and what is your nozzle width - this is very important.

     

    Also what kind of printer is it?

     

    Also are you sure it's 300mm/s/s acceleration? That's very slow.  That alone could explain the problem because it would have to slow down A LOT for the corners and sit there and over extrude then slowly build up back speed and underextrude coming out of the corners.

     

    It's probably not this but make sure "retract at layer change" is unchecked.

     

    I'm thinking it's probably underextruding everywhere it's just worse on this corner.  I would have the machine extrude exactly 100mm and see how far the filament actually moves and maybe change the steps/mm (in other words calibrate the extruder).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Under extrusion only on corners?

    My line widths are all 0.4mm and I'm printing on the original Creality CR10 with 0.4mm nozzle, I changed the acceleration because I thought it was too much, I decreased it in hopes it would spend longer on the corners as it's under-extruding on the corners themselves too, and just after. I tried changing it back to original speed just now and it didn't make a difference.

    "retract at layer change" is unticked.

    I'll look into calibrating the extruder

     

    Thanks

    Edited by Marco117
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 9 months later...
    Posted · Under extrusion only on corners?

    Well the issue is moderate to severe underextrusion.  It has many causes.  If you tell me your printer type I'll give you a list of 20 or so possibilities.  The most common across all printers is printing too cold and/or too fast.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Under extrusion only on corners?

    Thanks for your reply and generous help.

    i haven't really changed my settings much in the last 5 years.
    i got a Prusa i3 mk1 clone back when they were acrylic frames.
    I use Cura exclusively but i can try an alternative as a test.

    Using part of the setting list above

    Layer height 0.3mm
    Line width 0.35mm

    Wall line count 3

    Nozzle temp tried 190, 200, 210

    Build plate 50

    Flow 120% (100% really bad random under extrusion.)
    "V use to print great at these speeds V"

    Print speed 80mm/s

    Wall speed 40mm/s

    Retraction on or off either way it does the same

    also on this small test print i cant get this single 0.4 wall to print fully anymore it use to print it fine. all other sides look fine
    it looks like its coasting to the corner but that setting is off.

    50940373_325294141435102_6204845600769310720_n.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Under extrusion only on corners?

    It must be either Cura itself or one of its settings i randomly tried craftware to slice it and repeiter host to print and it printed without a single hole or under extrusion defect. (slic3r would have probably printed it fine too. same speed setting and even 100% flow instead of 120%) it was a better print than I've seen from Cura in over a year or two.

    I tried older version of Cura 3.5 and 3.3.1 and it was better at 100% flow same speeds but still had a tiny gap at the corner about 3 layers high. I would have tried 1.5.4 but it refuses to start last i used that version was about 2 weeks ago because of the split object feature.
    Cura likes to start in a random corner and in craftware printed it continuously.
    Despite this i still want to fix Cura as its an all in one program. i hate going through 2 programs to print Its completely unnecessary.
    if you know any setting i could change to remedy this issue id be happy to get Cura working again.
    i have friend who cant use newer version of cura than 3.3.1 because it just seems to go downhill in compatibility. ☹️

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...