Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS Wont Stick to Build Plate


Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS Wont Stick to Build Plate

Hi All,

 

Recently my boss got a UM2+ for work projects, and we have been printing things recently in PLA, just kind of getting a feel for the printer and how it prints and works and such. Today we tried going to printing ABS on the printer, but I cant seem to get the prints to stick to the build plate. I am using a brim, and an adhesion modifier called wolfbite. We have had good luck with wolfbite on our previous printers.

 

As the print was going, I was watching the buildplate temperature, and noticed that 1) it takes a long time to get to our desired build plate temp of 110C (We have had good success using this temp with our filament and getting prints to stay down), and 2) when the printer does get going after taking forever to warm the plate, it doesnt seem to hold that temp. It slowly works it way down to about 85C and just hangs out there, and then the filament shrinks and curls off of the bed till it comes off.

 

Is there a reason it takes forever to get hot, and why it wont seem to hold the temperature? I cant sent the build temp in cura when i select the UM2+, so I have to manually set it once I start the print. Is there a setting somewhere that I dont know about?

 

Thank You!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS Wont Stick to Build Plate
    20 minutes ago, Zwheat said:

    It slowly works it way down to about 85C a

    You need to cover the front and top of the printer.  It's really important to stay above the glass temp for ABS on the bottom 1mm or so.  Glass temp is about 99C for most ABS.  And lower the fan to 30%.

     

    This will give you an added benefit that the air temp will rise to about 35C (in addition to keeping the bed above 105C).

     

    For now you can just use saran wrap or a clear plastic bag to cover the front and for the top use one of those boxes that used to hold many reams of paper.  They fit the top of a UM2 or UM3 perfectly with no tape or anything needed and they leave room at the back for the bowden.  Eventually, if you print a lot of high temp materials like nylon (abs sucks - i'd stay away) you should get a front door/cover.

     

    Oh - and the 35C air temp is important also because if you don't do that you will likely get bad layer bonding (newer layers of ABS won't fully melt the layer below).  Bad layer bonding isn't always obvious until you break it and notice it splits along layer lines.  plastic should NEVER split along layer lines - they should be just as strong in all directions (no "grain").

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS Wont Stick to Build Plate
    12 minutes ago, gr5 said:

    You need to cover the front and top of the printer.  It's really important to stay above the glass temp for ABS on the bottom 1mm or so.  Glass temp is about 99C for most ABS.  And lower the fan to 30%.

     

    This will give you an added benefit that the air temp will rise to about 35C (in addition to keeping the bed above 105C).

     

    For now you can just use saran wrap or a clear plastic bag to cover the front and for the top use one of those boxes that used to hold many reams of paper.  They fit the top of a UM2 or UM3 perfectly with no tape or anything needed and they leave room at the back for the bowden.  Eventually, if you print a lot of high temp materials like nylon (abs sucks - i'd stay away) you should get a front door/cover.

     

    Oh - and the 35C air temp is important also because if you don't do that you will likely get bad layer bonding (newer layers of ABS won't fully melt the layer below).  Bad layer bonding isn't always obvious until you break it and notice it splits along layer lines.  plastic should NEVER split along layer lines - they should be just as strong in all directions (no "grain").

     

    So if I were to cover the printer and get an enviromental case or housing to seal it up a bit, that will obviously keep the air inside a more consistent temp, but how will that keep the build plate temp from falling? The printer is supposed to upkeep the temperature to what I set it to and it isnt...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS Wont Stick to Build Plate
    15 hours ago, Zwheat said:

    So if I were to cover the printer and get an enviromental case or housing to seal it up a bit, that will obviously keep the air inside a more consistent temp, but how will that keep the build plate temp from falling? The printer is supposed to upkeep the temperature to what I set it to and it isnt...

     

    If the printer looses too much heat to the outside, the build plate heating element might not be powerful enough to keep up with that heat loss over time.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS Wont Stick to Build Plate

    I print ABS quite regularly and have been successful most of the time with a door (no top enclosure) and glue stick as adhesion helper. I used the standard heat bed temperature for ABS from the UM2 firmware - I think it is 90°C but I can't verify that at the moment.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS Wont Stick to Build Plate
    6 hours ago, reibuehl said:

    I print ABS quite regularly and have been successful most of the time with a door (no top enclosure) and glue stick as adhesion helper. I used the standard heat bed temperature for ABS from the UM2 firmware - I think it is 90°C but I can't verify that at the moment.

    My problem is, This is the most expensive printer that we have bought for the company to use for making production ABS parts. Its supposed to be top of the line stuff, but it wont hold a build temperature. I have 2 Makerbot replicator 2X, an Airwolf HD2X, a Prusa i3 mK something... and none of those need to have an enclosed space to make ABS, and they are all significantly cheaper. Im just at a loss as to why they wouldnt build it to make abs right out of the box...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...