Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
qablos

Why doesn't Cura's prime tower just build a bottom layer?

Recommended Posts

Some prime tower improvements have been incorporated into the latest Cura 3.3.1 release.  Prime towers are now circular rather than square which should give them more strength and rigidity, plus better buildplate adhesion.  Previously prime towers often broke by a "hinging" action across one of the layer lines on the straight edges of the tower, that hinging point doesn't exist now with a circular-shaped tower.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/4/2018 at 11:16 PM, qablos said:

Not really a question or huge issue...but I just wondered why the prime tower doesn't have a bottom layer for better adhesion. The material used is negligible.

 

It's been a long time request of myself to have the option to set a brim on the prime tower, even when you don't use it on the printed item. I've heard it will be in an upcoming release.... not sure when exactly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/6/2018 at 11:11 AM, kmanstudios said:

It is a huge time saver and material saver. For time comparison, just slice it with it on and off. You will see how material and time is wasted with the prime tower.

 

On 5/5/2018 at 6:48 AM, cloakfiend said:

I'd be interested in how you achieve your prints @kmanstudios without a prime tower as it means you are saving time and I'm a big fan of saving time!

So what are you doing?! 

 

My towers DO get a brim in 3.3.1

 

They still fail, it's not bed adhesion anymore since brim is on.

 

Turning off fan during tower printing would help.

 

On 5/5/2018 at 4:00 AM, SteveCox3D said:

Some prime tower improvements have been incorporated into the latest Cura 3.3.1 release.  Prime towers are now circular rather than square which should give them more strength and rigidity, plus better buildplate adhesion.  Previously prime towers often broke by a "hinging" action across one of the layer lines on the straight edges of the tower, that hinging point doesn't exist now with a circular-shaped tower.

The circular tower is easily made prone to failure, with low thickness it prints are disparate, single walled concentric lose circles, and poor adhesion does the rest.

 

Solid towers are more stable. I think a core would work.

In my other tower thread I show an arch I made to catch failed towers and it works fine, just let the failed tower be a virtual dump bucket.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to PVA because my models have many internal cavities which getting support out of can be a multi-hour chore.

 

Certainly I cannot get in there with anything to pull strings.

 

Oooze sheild seems like it would work, but unless I could control it to be ONLY extruder 1 or extruder 2 (or two layers thick, one of each) I keep getting failures, the strings pulled into the part ruin the printing there. I keep changing Ooze Shield Angle in desperation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!