Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
sajawors

ABS prints cracking and bending directly after or during a print

Recommended Posts

Hey there. I got great help last time, so hopefully will do so again. 🙂

 

I'm printing lots of stuff on ABS with PVA support and have noticed, particularly on jobs where i DO generate support, that stuff is already cracking. I can take pics if needed, but don't really know how else to explain it. It's a completely flat surface with a hairline fracture in it. And there are several like it on each side of the object.

 

And then yesterday we were printing a plane for another project and as it was printing the support, the support was coming up off the bed as it got thicker, which then made that side of the tail curve upward when it should have been flat. Is there something special to using the PVA support and / or ABS? I'm selecting those materials from the menu when I load them. The PVA is ultimaker branded, but the ABS is an off brand but has been fine on jobs without support. 

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So then what do I use for support material when printing with ABS? The stuff we're printing is going to be heavily handled and beaten up by children so my understanding was that ABS was the way to go, but we're definitely printing shapes that need support. We have PLA, ABS and the PVA natural, dissolves-in-water type stuff that's meant for support. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am gonna stick with 'Depends.'

 

Not being sarcastic.

 

1. Depends on design. Spindly things are going to be an issue no  matter what.

 

2. Depends on the construction of your infills and walls

 

But, you can also look into nylons and Tough PLA. I had a quick look at the UM TPLA and it rocks. BUt you would have to test this based on the above.

 

So, to better answer your question, are you prototyping for design release? Are you making end use products? What type of designs? I mean, look at how design changes with the type of action forecast to be placed on objects by age range and, they use injection molding. Does it need to bend or be stiff? Age range aimed at....all sorts of things. ABS may be your best bet, but it is also one of the more difficult things to print with. That is why there is such a push to find solid alternatives.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it's for scientific studies testing memory development in infants and toddlers. They have to meet pretty strict measurement requirements and have to withstand a couple hundred babies handling them, beating them around and such. The discussion was that PLA wouldn't withstand that over time, but ABS would. But we need specific shapes to make the tests work (they're simple 1, 2, 3 step tasks that give a pleasant outcome so the baby will want to do it again (ie put a ramp together in 2 pieces, slide the plane down the ramp and watch it go weeee)). There also might be something to said for babies putting ABS in their mouths. If I use CPE (can't remember if it's a roll of CPE or CPE+ that we have on hand) or Nylon, will the support work better with that? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Print with Nylon + PVA, definitely.

 

Nylon is very solid and resilient while still being flexible enough to be handled roughly without breaking. And it is made to be printed with PVA supports.

 

ABS is more solid than PLA, but it's much less flexible, and it will break much more easily when handled roughly, as kids can often do. Heck, I managed to break some ABS I've printed by twisting them just a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I'm printing lots of ABS with support material. After experimenting with many supports, I sticked with High-T-Lay by Lay Filaments.

This is not officially supportet as it's not a UM material but it works very good. It's a kind of high temperature PVA. Essential for the bond is a good calibration of the X/Y shift of your printcores and the Z difference.

 

When the calibration is fine, it bonds pretty strong to your ABS print, it also prevents supportet parts from warping.

It dissolves (pretty slow) in warm, circulating water.

 

Despite it's a PVA based material, I get besser results and less clogging using the AA Core.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 9 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!