Jump to content
Eugen

new user, new problems

Recommended Posts

Posted · new user, new problems

Hi,

My company purchased last week an Ultimaker 2 Extended+. We have made few tests and we'are pretty pleased with the results. Except that when it goes from a contour to another (walls?!), the printer leaves some marks behind, see picture. I've looked on the Internet and people talk about changing the nozzle temperature and travel speed. I did that, without succes. The parts in the pictures are made after changes. before, with Cura Basic Settings was worse.

Any advice? Thanks.

 

IMG_185A: temp. 185ºC, travel speed 175mm/s

IMG_185A.thumb.JPG.50c65539039cd3baf5031961cec91735.JPG

 

IMG_190A: temp. 190ºC, travel speed 150mm/s

IMG_190A.thumb.JPG.9e060c1d68b6d56a06d2d17d7c403c65.JPG

 

IMG_190B: temp. 190ºC, travel speed 200mm/s

IMG_190B.thumb.JPG.56ef762e791a067beea7aa57b597d8d0.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · new user, new problems

Hi @Eugen , can you tell us which settings you have enabled for combing and Z hop? Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · new user, new problems

Hello, here they are. All the Settings that I've tried. 

You can also see some results on French Forum:

 

image.thumb.png.2a0e647b882eb8b2bc1c96d0ac3f1156.png

 

image.thumb.png.05421f725fe7dfbe4cb11912c0351ef9.png

 

image.thumb.png.59c128d351444ba772a71c595b4648fc.png

 

image.thumb.png.936469cd04d5d3ee674642f2e7b0f6ea.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!