Jump to content
Greg1980

Under extrusion? gaps between layers.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Under extrusion? gaps between layers.

Hi

 

One of our Ultimaker 2+ printers has this problem.  We have changed filaments, adjusted the feeder tension at all positions.  We have replaced the original tubing with a new one, consisting of the same diameters, and even checked the glass plate with a thermonuclear, and the temperatures are consistent across the glass plate  However the problem still persists, and we don't know what to do. It is occurring mainly towards the back of the print, and in the pictures it looks stringy and individual layers with gaps between them. But at the front everything looks fine, all nicely stuck together, with the proper consistency.  This is only happening on 1 printer.

 

Any help and ideas would be much appreciated.

 

Thanks 

 

Greg

Ultimaker problem 1.jpg

Ultimaker problem 2.jpg

Ultimaker problem 3.jpg

Ultimaker problem 4.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Under extrusion? gaps between layers.

This is a leveling issue (glass too low in the rear).  It could be that you simply need to turn the rear screw about one full turn CCW as seen from below to move the glass up.  Likely even.

 

Or your glass might not be level.  But even if the glass is warped horribly, it should be printing perfect near the rear screw so:  you're leveling is out.  I like to level so it squishes the bottom layer quite a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!