Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

I want to print this as a mold for a silicon part. I got the tree AA Nozzles. I'm pretty sure that if I printed with PLA .25 Nozzle an layers off .05. It will be great.

But what,if I use the same height but with a .4 or .8 nozzle. Do you think that it will give me the same detail inside.

thank you.

Tonydg.1133868635_DETAIL118-8-11.thumb.png.e33cf6ce69d6a4bffdd570daf6ea32d0.png

3dPrinted Ins Mold 18-8-11.stl

Edited by TONYDG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you provided the STL file I sliced at both 0.25mm Nozzle and 0.4mm Nozzle.

 

The slices are practically identical. But, the 0.4 mm Nozzle was about 0.5 hours and the 0.25 mm Nozzle was 15.25 hours.

 

Both were sliced at 0.1 mm layer height.

 

To be honest, I do not think the time difference is worth the trouble unless your need that extra precision.

 

Keep in mind that you do not have any really tight lines or details to account for. The nozzle differences are in the x and y axis only. The z axis is what will give you more layers or less layers. Top be honest, I have also noticed on even some of my curviest prints in the z axis do not really look different at the 0.1 mm layer height or 0.6 layer heights. But you do get another increase in time to consider.

 

With the x and y axis taken into account, I think you would be safe with the 0.4 mm nozzles.

 

0.4 mm nozzle:

04nozz.thumb.jpg.5091870adef420fa37f39f9b7cc45ef6.jpg

 

0.25 mm Nozzle:

025nozz.thumb.jpg.37514c58191f6edb14fe8e99d61587ac.jpg

 

Hope this helps ?

 

Edit: You could slow down the print to increase circular accuracy. My slices were with default settings.

Edited by kmanstudios

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would smooth out some of those sharp corners personally but this particular shape should print very well (just as well) with 0.4mm than 0.25mm.  The inner corners should be just as good with either nozzle.  Outer corners (you have none in the mold - your only outer corners are not related to the mold) will look better with 0.25mm.

 

More important - if you want this to come out high quality - is to print it slow.  I'd print this with 0.4mm nozzle, 0.1mm layers and 25mm/sec (all printing speeds - not just outer shell - because at every speed change you get a blob).

 

Also I recommend rounding all corners if possible especially deep down in the mold where walls meet floors.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, gr5 said:

I would smooth out some of those sharp corners personally but this particular shape should print very well (just as well) with 0.4mm than 0.25mm.  The inner corners should be just as good with either nozzle.  Outer corners (you have none in the mold - your only outer corners are not related to the mold) will look better with 0.25mm.

 

More important - if you want this to come out high quality - is to print it slow.  I'd print this with 0.4mm nozzle, 0.1mm layers and 25mm/sec (all printing speeds - not just outer shell - because at every speed change you get a blob).

 

Also I recommend rounding all corners if possible especially deep down in the mold where walls meet floors.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!