Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Nielski55

warping/ curling SIDES

Recommended Posts

Posted · warping/ curling SIDES

Hi,

latly when i am printing models with a slight overhang, the sides of the model become verry messy and seem to sorta colaps.

when this overhang is less, i have absolutly no problem at all. it almost looks like over extrusion but this seemed kinda weird to me since the other prints printed fine.

I also tested allreay if my extruder was calibrated correctly and it was.

I included 3 pictures of failing parts and 2 of one that works perfectly fine. 

Has anyone a idea what the problem and solution may be?

 

 

thanks

20180904_184421.jpg

20180904_184318.jpg

20180904_184159.jpg

20180904_184459.jpg

20180904_184454.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · warping/ curling SIDES

What material are you printing with?

 

Fan speed?

 

Did you turn brim on in build plate adhesion?


From the photos it looks like there may be a couple of different things going on.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · warping/ curling SIDES

I print with 1,75mm PLA, a fan speed of 100% after the first layer and i hade a raft as build plate adhesion. Since the surface touching the bed is quite small in contrast to the rest of the moddel. I also tried a brim.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · warping/ curling SIDES

When printing overhangs, the material tends to partially sag (since half of the trace is printed in the air), and it tends to curl up when cooling (since there is nothing below to hold it down). Then the nozzle bumps into these curled up edges. All these effects mess up the sides.

 

Possible solutions you could experiment with: print as cool as possible, so it melts less. And print in thicker layers, for example 0.3mm instead of 0.1mm, if the model allows it: this may have a big effect. Place a desktop fan at low settings in front of the printer for additional cooling.

 

Try this on a little test print, so you don't waste too much material and time, until you get the best results.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · warping/ curling SIDES
On 9/5/2018 at 6:11 PM, geert_2 said:

When printing overhangs, the material tends to partially sag (since half of the trace is printed in the air), and it tends to curl up when cooling (since there is nothing below to hold it down). Then the nozzle bumps into these curled up edges. All these effects mess up the sides.

 

Possible solutions you could experiment with: print as cool as possible, so it melts less. And print in thicker layers, for example 0.3mm instead of 0.1mm, if the model allows it: this may have a big effect. Place a desktop fan at low settings in front of the printer for additional cooling.

 

Try this on a little test print, so you don't waste too much material and time, until you get the best results.

 

thanks for the tips! i printed the model at 0.2mm and left the dors of my printer case open so it would be cooler in there. that did the trick and the print came out fine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
      Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
      • 2 replies
    • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
      Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
      What will you learn?
      · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
      · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
      · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
      · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
      · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
      · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
       
      How can I join?
      This free masterclass will take place twice:
      1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
      2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
      • 0 replies
    • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
      It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
      • 1 reply
×
×
  • Create New...