Jump to content
Wizzeros

Thin wall sliced as inner wall

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thin wall sliced as inner wall

Hello,

 

I would like to ask for your help. I was going to print calibration thin wall "cube", but I already see that Cura sliced it as yellow inner walls, resulting in some walls not being straight lines, but bunch of short angled pieces instead. I attach a screenshot. If you can help me with some advise how can I set it to straight outer wall lines, I would be really grateful. Thank you!

thin wall slicing issue.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Thin wall sliced as inner wall

Slic3r does it correctly from the start (note that yellow means outer wall in Slic3r). Please help with Cura.

slicer example.JPG

Edited by Wizzeros

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thin wall sliced as inner wall

@smartavionics - wow you looked at the last post almost instantly.  Any ideas about this?  Doing infill instead of walls?  Is this a new feature?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thin wall sliced as inner wall

That looks more like infill to me but I'm not sure, @Wizzeros, can you please save that project file and attach to this thread so I can take a look at the settings and model. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Thin wall sliced as inner wall

Thank you for reply. I enclose today's file, because I didn't save the previous one. Hovewer, there is the same issue. This is Cura 3.6 now, but previously it was 3.5.1 (just updated today).

 

EDIT: Also, "print thin walls" is enabled, of course. Without it, it didn't want to slice it at all.

 

thinWall.3mf

Edited by Wizzeros

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thin wall sliced as inner wall

Hello @Wizzeros. I'm afraid that with the current Cura, that is what you get when you ask it to print thin walls. Arguably, it does not do a good job. By coincidence, I have recently been working on a related part of Cura that fills gaps between walls and I think the technique I have used there could also be used when printing thin walls. Perhaps in the future, Cura will handle this better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!