Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

printing hollow shape gets filled in


Recommended Posts

Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

I am trying to print a hollow shape (a rectangular bin to be more exact) without a top, see the first attachment "polssteun bak.stl".

I have printed this object before in a previous version of Cura (15.x) and it came out perfectly.

However, I am now trying to print it again with Cura 3.6 and the result is a solid block of plastic 🙁

 

I had the same issue with another stl-file, "koffieschep v4.stl" (a spoon), this was also printed as a closed object.

Both stl-files look OK in Blender

 

Which setting in Cura is causing this?

polssteun bak.stl

koffieschep v4.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    The first object polssteun_bak.stl is ok in my Cura 3.6 and was sliced normally, but the wall is a little bit thin.

     

    The other STL has a problem, if you check it in X-Rax view you can see that there is a problem (not watertight) in it. And I get also a solid model if I slice it. So this object needs some repair.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    Hi Smithy,

    It is OK that the walls of the box are thin.

    I checked the design in Blender and even the thickness of the bottom should be only 0,5mm. Yet when I printed it, I had a bottom of mora than 2,5 mm before I switched of the printer. Also the printing time is 2 hours and 56 minutes.....

    So, how did you check the slicing?

    I still have the impression I screwed up a setting, but I still don't know which one.

     

    Btw, didn't know about the x-ray option, very handy, will correct the coffespoon 🙂

    Edited by jvdwaa
    missing info
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    If the walls are very thin sometimes Cura won't print them at all.  I assume that's a problem for you 🙂  There is a "print thin walls" option in cura.  Sometimes you can fudge the line width a bit.  A 0.4mm nozzle can go down to about .35mm line width without much reduction in quality.  Even .3 will work.  Much lower than that won't come out so well.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    Hi gr5,

    The bin was printed before, but somehow it got lost. That's the reason I wanted it to print again...

    As I always keep the STL-files I have printed, I was rather puzzled why it didn't print properly.

    Still no solution why it is printing the bin as a solid mass of plastic.

    Edited by jvdwaa
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    Next step would be to post your Cura project here, then we can see also your settings.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    If it is printing solid, then it is 'capping' the non-watertight model. I am not sure if this was a feature or not on earlier versions (pre 2.x) you should be able to fix it in an online service. I have no idea where that is though. @gr5 knows such things.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    As requested, the Cura project file for the bin (polssteun bak .3mf).

    Please ignore the spoon (koffieschep V4), that design has to be corrected anyhow.

    polssteun bak.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    The project file slices just fine for me, as did the STL.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in
    36 minutes ago, kmanstudios said:

    I have no idea where that is though. @gr5 knows such things.

    This is the online service which does the job for free:

    https://service.netfabb.com/login.php

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    The strange thing is that the object looks OK in Cura, but when printed it seems to be printing a solid object.

    If you look at the STL-file, you'll see that the bottom of the bin is just 0.5 mm, when printed I interrupted it when there was already a layer of more than 2.5 mm.....

     

    cura screenshot.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    I tried the online service on https://service.netfabb.com/login.php, but besides the fact that the stl is 8 times larger, It looks exactly the same, just like the estimated print time of almost 3 hours (where 25 minutes should be the max given the wall thickness)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    I do not think it is 8 times larger. Unless you have turned off the automatic scaling, that means it has been scaled down by 7/8ths. This will make the walls impossibly thin. This would probably mean that Cura is trying to compensate for that and therefore will print solid.

     

    seems odd that the layer view would show one thing and then print another. I have not seen that before.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    Hi Kmanstudios,

    I was referring to the file itself, not to the object...

    And I had exactly the same astonishment when the printer created the thick bottom layer. 

    I still think I ticked one or another setting in Cura that generates a solid object when printed, can't think of any other option 😞

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in
    25 minutes ago, jvdwaa said:

    I was referring to the file itself, not to the object...

    You mean actual file size and not dimensions?

     

    25 minutes ago, jvdwaa said:

    I still think I ticked one or another setting in Cura that generates a solid object when printed, can't think of any other option

    Should print as shown in layer view though. That puzzles me.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    yep, the actual file size has grown. The object in the file is exactly the same size, just like the estimated printing time of nearly 3 hours.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in
    14 minutes ago, jvdwaa said:

    yep, the actual file size has grown.

    Thanks. Kinda misread that. Duhhhhh......  😛

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in
    3 hours ago, jvdwaa said:

    The strange thing is that the object looks OK in Cura, but when printed it seems to be printing a solid object.

    If you look at the STL-file, you'll see that the bottom of the bin is just 0.5 mm, when printed I interrupted it when there was already a layer of more than 2.5 mm.....

     

    It is not strange, it works as designed. I have checked your STL in Fusion 360 and the bottom of the model has a thickness of 3mm. The total height is 12mm and the inner height is 9mm.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing hollow shape gets filled in

    hmm, in line with what I broke of when being printed, but not in line with the design I made in Blender: there the z-position of the lower outer plane is -1mm, and the inner plane -0.5mm. hence the bottom should be only 0.5 mm thick.

    Btw, I get the same value difference between inner and outer plane when I import the stl back again....

    I just reduced the thickness to have another try.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...