Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Roll of filament not straight


ErenUenal
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Roll of filament not straight

Hello dear community! 

I bought a cheap roll of filament just to try it out. Then I baked it to dry it, because it was very moist. But now it is not straight any more, there are only a few points where it is not straight, but it disables the flow. Is there a way to fix it, maybe with a hairdryer? I hope you can see it on the picture. 

Thanks, Eren! 

15447301227092093322198.jpg

Edited by ErenUenal
Wrong word
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Roll of filament not straight

    No, I don't think so. You probably baked it too hot or your oven cannot hold a stable temperature. 

     

    You can only unwind some meters and check if it just the beginning.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Roll of filament not straight
    43 minutes ago, Smithy said:

    No, I don't think so. You probably baked it too hot or your oven cannot hold a stable temperature. 

     

    You can only unwind some meters and check if it just the beginning.

    It's not just the beginning :( But I try to fix it. I use a hairdryer to heat it up a little and a PTFE tube to straighten it. Had this idea one minute ago, but it would take hours. I don't think that the China roll is worth it. But it works and thanks for the reply! 

    1544734921159-2003171413.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Roll of filament not straight

    I would not use a hair dryer: this tends to melt the filament, and then it shrinks in length but becomes much thicker in width. Similar to when you heat a piece of plastic above a flame (without it catching fire): it shrinks into a ball. This may actually worsen the problem.

     

    I would rather ply the kinks in the opposite direction by hand, very carefully. Or ply that bend in the opposite direction around a tube or something similar, to not overdo it. In my experience, it does not have to be perfect, but just good enough to not cause too much friction in the bowden tube and nozzle anymore.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Roll of filament not straight
    11 minutes ago, geert_2 said:

    I would not use a hair dryer: this tends to melt the filament. 

     

    It just makes it kinda like soft, it does not really melt it. That worked fine and I had no issues. It will just take some time... :) 

    1544789482579-281119830.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Roll of filament not straight

    Update: I did it in like 8 hours and saved 15€ 😄 reply is a little late but in case anyone wondered...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Roll of filament not straight
    10 hours ago, ErenUenal said:

    I did it in like 8 hours and saved 15€

     

    Good business case 🙂 

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...