Jump to content
Steffen_BFC

wrong circular pockets

Recommended Posts

Posted · wrong circular pockets

Hi,

i have the following problem:

When printing circular pockets, I get the "wrong tool compensation". That is, inner diameter - line width/2 (Ø40 - 0,2 = Ø39,8) & outer diameter - line width/2. (Ø40 + 0,2 = Ø40,2mm)

So the Printcore drives on the centerline

I use Cura 3.6 and an Ultimaker S5 with the latest firmware. Can someone help me, please?

Thanks a lot

BR

Steffen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · wrong circular pockets

You can try to play with the setting "Slicing Tolerance" and set it to "exclusive".

 

But you will never get the diameter on your object as designed in CAD. Holes are always smaller than designed, so if you need accurate horizontal holes, you should design it slightly bigger or drill them out after printing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · wrong circular pockets

have you tried to set te horizontal expansion to a smal negative number 

ie -0.1mm

 

this could help this problem

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · wrong circular pockets
8 minutes ago, dsp said:

this could help this problem

Not really, because this would affect the whole object dimensions and not only the hole.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 86 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!