Jump to content
Iggy0702

Supoort structure for overhang doesnt touch overhang

Recommended Posts

Posted · Supoort structure for overhang doesnt touch overhang

So I am currently working on my Master Thesis and I need to print some implants to test afterwards.

 

I have to change the Orientation of the parts to see if it gets stronger when the filament is in the direction of the force.

 

I have attached the Problem I am having.

 

I turned this implant 90 degrees but I cant find the correct setting to support the overhang of the part. There IS support but the part just starts mid air and doesnt touch the support.

 

I searched around a bit and didn't find any solution yet.

 

Printer is Ultimaker 2+ and i'm using PLA.

 

Any help would be awesome.

 

Cheers,

Christian

UM2_Long Cage Lumbar 10mm.curaproject.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Supoort structure for overhang doesnt touch overhang

You need to change 'Support Placement' to 'Everywhere'.

Edited by Brulti

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!