Jump to content
wjrudo

Correct print size

Recommended Posts

Posted · Correct print size

I'm running a Rostock with NyloX(carbon). My parts are designed in Fusion 360 then exported directly to Cura (Fusion has a thing that opens cura and inserts the part so it's the correct scale). My part's outside dimensions are small and the holes are small. Horizontal Expansion can make either the holes the correct size or the part the correct size, but not both, at the same time. What is the best method for sizing both. At the moment I'm giving the Horiz Exp a (1) value then adjusting my model holes larger in Fusion, by a percentage, based on hole size. Does anybody have a better way to accomplish this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Correct print size

Adjusting vertical holes (not horizontal) in Fusion is probably your best bet.  You *can* do some changes in your profile to increase dimensional accuracy but you will still need to adjust the model but by different amounts.  So I recommend you stick with the profile you have been using and adjust holes sizes as needed.  Typically I adjust all (vertical) hole sizes up by about 0.4mm.  Even very large holes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Correct print size

I found something that helped with this exact problem recently and was excited about it...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!