Jump to content

Print smaller than stl-file


kojan2

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print smaller than stl-file

Hello. I tried to print a stl-model of a bottle. Everything went fine I thought until I measured the inner diameter. 

It was supposed to be 40 mm, but instead it was 37 mm. What can I do to make sure the dimensions are correct?

I used a 0.8 nozzle with colorfabb co-polyester filament. I'm going to try with clear colorfabb HT next time to make it resemble glass more.

Any help would be appreciated. Getting the dimensions correct is really crucial. 

 

 

/CJ

 

image.thumb.png.b2c180928b06e2288bc1ba39ecbcf2cc.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print smaller than stl-file

    The problem is that PLA (and PLA HT) sticks to itself as it prints, like snot or mucus.  As it prints the inner wall it is stretched like a liquid rubber band (it's tight because the PLA also shrinks as it cools in the first milliseconds out of the nozzle).  This pulls inward and makes vertical holes smaller than desired.

     

    With a 0.4mm nozzle the shrinkage is usually 0.4 to 0.5mm (diameter).  I'm not surprised it's bigger with a 0.8mm nozzle.

     

    The best solution by far is to just fix it in CAD.  Note that the outer diameter can shrink also but not as much as the rest of the part supports that outer wall from shrinking.

     

    All manufacturing techniques (milling, FFF, SLA, injection molding) require that you fudge things like this in CAD.  Some people who do injection molding don't know this as the "factory" takes care of that step for you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print smaller than stl-file

    Thank your for help. Guess I have to experiment a bit to get the right size of my model. It's just so frustrating when it takes 22 hours to finish a print. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print smaller than stl-file
    1 hour ago, kojan2 said:

    Thank your for help. Guess I have to experiment a bit to get the right size of my model. It's just so frustrating when it takes 22 hours to finish a print. 

     

    You could do this kind of tests on small test pieces, of only a few mm high. In these tests, provide as much different features as realistic for your typical models: different line-widths, different holes, different extensions (poles), overhangs, curves and roundings, bridges,...

     

    If you use bolts and nuts, also model the required hex-recessions into these tests. Idem for dovetail- or snap-fit mechanisms, etc...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print smaller than stl-file

    I work for a plastic bottle manufacturer.  I print a lot of bottles with various neck finishes.  I work in SolidWorks.  Try adjusting the Horizontal Expansion setting in the Shell menu.  I find a -0.125mm (negative 0.125mm) setting brings most of my neck finish I.Ds to an acceptable accuracy compared to the model.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...