Jump to content

Could use some advice. Wall layer not adhering.


Recommended Posts

Posted · Could use some advice. Wall layer not adhering.

Hello

 

I have a geeetech prusa i3 wooden version.

 

I had zero experience before  i bought this diy kit. I manage to get it working quite well with a few issues.

Bed adhesion 100% leveling  100% axis moves  freely without jam. 100%

 

First problem im having is. The outer wall layer seems to not want to stick.(during 100% infill) during 20% infill the outerwall will hold up. 

 

For this print im using cura slicer on win32.

Cura settings:

I currently did full infill with 10% overlap

100% flow

100 movement speed.

205 for temperature

0.8 wall  thickness

0.2 layer 

 

The second problem im having is that some parts wont print as smooth and there are holes on the outer layer as you can see on the pic. 

 

Potential need to know info

My room is about 18-22 degree fluctuating slightly within these 4 degree.

 

My printer never came with a 'part cooling fan' i never installed one yet. Could this make a difference?

P.s. all my other  layers are sticking  just fine. Infill layers hold up just as intended.

 

Thank you for your help and support. Id be looking forward to hear from everyone. Thank you again. 

20190603_092419.jpg

20190603_092401.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Could use some advice. Wall layer not adhering.

    First of all don't do 100% infill.  It wastes time and filament and doesn't increase strength.  Well it doesn't affect bending strength or pulling strength but it does help crushing strength (if you stand on the print - infill will help).

     

    wall-not-adhering is always an underextrusion issue.  Because you had the problem the most with 100% infill then I'm guessing your infill printing speed is higher than your wall speed and the infill speed is too high where it's underextruding.

     

    But there are easily 20 possible causes for underextrusion.  they are all "fixed" by slowing down.  a lot.  Try 4X or 8X slower.  Just to see what happens.  You should be able to adjust print speed on the fly.  But even if that fixes it you may have a desire to print faster and there may be something you can do about that.  I don't know.

     

    Yes you should absolutely get a cooling fan.  Quality will increase.  Particularly for overhangs. You want to cool the part without cooling the nozzle if possible.  If you use a fan you have to worry about back pressure - most fan shrouds block flow too much and the fan is useless.  Blowers don't mind back pressure.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Could use some advice. Wall layer not adhering.

    Thank you for your advice. Will try to slow it down. It seems some areas of the part can deal with the speed. I have to figure out how to slice certain parts faster. I have zero issues with overhangs without a fan so far. But will probably use one.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
          • Confused
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...