Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Overheating and small part issues


Recommended Posts

Posted · Overheating and small part issues

Hello,  

       I have been using an S5 to try and print this band saw part in ultimaker PLA without any success https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3471256

The main body prints perfect, however when it gets to the cylinder notches on the top they appear to be overheating and just melting the layers.  I have tried increasing the minimum layer time, slowing down the entire print, lowering the temp, printing multiple parts at once, a smaller nozzle, a prime tower, pausing after each layer of the cylinder, no infill- 100% infill, and I still cannot get a clean solid print. I even tried to print the cylinder separate in an attempt to glue it back in. 

     Any suggestions would be appreciated as I am starting to think this just isn't possible on my machine. 

IMG_8952.thumb.jpg.60b9ee80ebb5eb36df03f6bcde42aac0.jpgIMG_8951.thumb.jpg.84c67648517317c139423e9fceabf7a6.jpgbandsaw.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overheating and small part issues

    This is a common problem and super easy to fix.  You need to either print 3 of these or if you only need 1 then put two towers - one layer taller than this part on either side.  I have a cube.stl file I keep handy.  You can click it and scale it to any cuboid shape in cura.  So I scale it to be a little taller than my part and make two of them.  Usually I do about 15mm on the base of the tower.

     

    Having the printer go over to the other 2 parts gives this part time to cool down.  Make sure your fans are working well also.  I like to position the towers such that when it's printing one of them, the fan is blowing on the object to be cooled as much as possible.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overheating and small part issues

     Thank you for the reply.  I tried to print again with the cube towers and it is better, but still not clean or accurate enough to function.  Should I make the towers wider? Or do you think something else might be a good adjustment?

    My settings were:

    .2 layer height

    infill 30%

    temp 195

    speed 60

    minimum layer time 10

     

    everything else was standard

    IMG_9081.thumb.jpg.3feec0aae339e1398d617ab42d10d66b.jpg 

    IMG_9089.jpg

    IMG_9091.jpg

    IMG_9085.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overheating and small part issues

    yep, try again with a bit bigger towers, and as @gr5 mentioned 

    Quote

     "position the towers such that when it's printing one of them, the fan is blowing on the object to be cooled as much as possible"

     

    So don't place them at the back, but next to the small dot's on your main object, so while printing the tower some airflow goes onto the main print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overheating and small part issues
    On 6/6/2019 at 5:22 AM, gr5 said:

    ...

    I like to position the towers such that when it's printing one of them, the fan is blowing on the object to be cooled as much as possible.

     

    This is a good idea. Even though I printed so many "dummy cooling towers" next to my models, this has never occured to me. I am going to borrow this idea.  :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overheating and small part issues

    It worked.  I might have gotten a bit carried away with the dummy towers, but it worked.  Finally an acceptable print! Thank you all for the help!

    IMG_9103.thumb.jpg.b90acaff9c78339b7b962c9552b198dc.jpgIMG_9104.thumb.jpg.708b056b571324ceb046839452dcea0b.jpgIMG_9105.thumb.jpg.2b787c61d3e586a4426a2bca52885d83.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 11 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...