Jump to content
simonbmco

bad results using PVA as support-material

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · bad results using PVA as support-material

hello community!

 

using extrudr MF PLA as the mainmaterial and UM PVA as supportmaterial, i always get tiny holes in the surface of the MF PLA, at the places where the two materials touch. the rest is acceptable!

anybody is fighting with the same problem? how could i get rid of those?

 

hopefully the attached photos will help!

greetings

1.jpg

2.jpg

Edited by simonbmco

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · bad results using PVA as support-material

Never seen that before... Are you unsing a prime tower?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · bad results using PVA as support-material

what do you mean with prime tower?

the printer is standing on a not very stable desk/board, it is shacking a bit. (unfortunately this is the only available place for it right now) you think that could be the problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · bad results using PVA as support-material

image.thumb.png.e46617245adf21467ed0efba23d43bab.png

 

The prime tower is a little tower that prints between material change/layer change and will prevent polution from one material into  the other. You can select it in Cura in the dual extrusion settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!