Jump to content

Strange wall problem


ewad

Recommended Posts

Posted · Strange wall problem

Hey all 

At my work we have an Ultimaker 3e  and we have had some problems it. 

at the moment we have a problem we cant seem to find the solution for. 
Sometimes a print will get wierd looking underextruded walls in model specific places. At the pictures the problem is shown on the indside walls, while the outside walls looks fine.  
we use PLA and the stock settings for ultimaker 3e in cura.
To me it looks like a softeware issue, but im not sure. 
 

 

 

IMG_20190709_145504.jpg

IMG_20190709_145547.jpg

IMG_20190709_145625.jpg

IMG_20190709_145741.jpg

IMG_20190709_145830.jpg

IMG_20190709_145858.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strange wall problem

    That's picture perfect, typical underextrusion.  So now you know what it's called.  But we still need to fix it.

     

    First thing I would try is to lower the speed by 50%.  It's only extruding about half what needs to extrude so I would cut the speed by about 50%.  Also set *all* the speeds the same.  Everytime you speed up, you get underextrusion for a little while until things balance out again.  So also make all the speeds the same (infill, inner shell, outer shell) and make them all half what the outer shell speed was.  At least as a test.

     

    Also you could look at the model in slice view and see what happens just before this underextrusion.  maybe it's a layer change or something that might give a hint to the issue.

     

    You might want to try your other core (your printer should have come with two AA 0.4 cores) to see if the problem is with the core.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strange wall problem

    I just noticed when zooming in that the "top" surface on the inside of your box also has underextrusion by about 30% (30% gap between each line).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strange wall problem

    I might try switching the printcore.

     

    What I don't get is.This model is fairly large (13cm x 13cm) how can it be it's able to print the outside walls fine, while the inside gets underextruded? It's almost the same distance, acceleration and speed the printer has to go through on the in- and outside walls.

     

    And yes I could try adjusting the different speeds, but shouldn't the printer be able to print With the stock ultimaker settings in cura.

    I didn't mention this in the beginning, but it's not a problem that happens all the time, it may happen every 10-15 print.
    I think it happens on straight walls. 

     

    We have an ultimaker 2+e also and we never had an issue like this with that printer. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strange wall problem

    What i also wonder how it sometime can be a problem for 4mm on a wall and looks fine beneath and above the underextruded line. And this is with no geometric changes in the model. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...