Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem with printing incline in design


Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with printing incline in design

My design has a slight incline (one side is only 1mm higher than the other)

However rather than printing a smooth ramp, it is printed in steps like a mini staircase (as seen in the picture)

This creates an uneven surface and also a rough finish.

 

I tried increasing the top/bottom thickness and setting the cooling to maximum.

 

Has anyone else experienced this?

20190712_163002.jpg

incline.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problem with printing incline in design

    You can print with thinner layer height but I wouldn't go below 0.06mm layer height.  What is your current layer height?

     

    Or you could print this part on it's side such that layer height doesn't matter.  But it might fall over without some kind of bracing support as it's very skinny.  Or at least it would likely wobble a lot without some bracing as you get high off the print bed.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problem with printing incline in design

    As an explanation, if you are using 0.1 as a layer height, there are only 10 layers different from one side to the other. Thus, you will have 10 “stairs” along that distance.

     

    going down to 0.06 layer height would make about 16 steps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...