Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura 4.2.1, are filling holes ?!?!?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 4.2.1, are filling holes ?!?!?

Thanks for the models. I was wrong, the models are OK. However, I can slice led_panel.stl and it looks OK. It must, instead, be a problem with the settings. Please save the project file and attach to this thread. Thanks.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 4.2.1, are filling holes ?!?!?
3 hours ago, burtoogle said:

Thanks for the models. I was wrong, the models are OK. However, I can slice led_panel.stl and it looks OK. It must, instead, be a problem with the settings. Please save the project file and attach to this thread. Thanks.


Here it is..
I don't see nothing unusual... but we never know! 

led_panel.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 4.2.1, are filling holes ?!?!?

    Thanks for the project file. Hmm, very weird, It looks to me that those sections are being inverted, i.e. the hole is treated as solid and gets skin and the non-hole area which should be skin is empty (if you turn off the fill gaps between walls setting).

     

    At this time, I can't say where the bug is. Possibly in the front end but it looks more likely to be in the slicer back end.

     

    Interestingly, when I sliced the led_panel.stl using different settings there wasn't a problem so I will continue to investigate.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 4.2.1, are filling holes ?!?!?
    1 hour ago, burtoogle said:

    Thanks for the project file. Hmm, very weird, It looks to me that those sections are being inverted, i.e. the hole is treated as solid and gets skin and the non-hole area which should be skin is empty (if you turn off the fill gaps between walls setting).

     

    At this time, I can't say where the bug is. Possibly in the front end but it looks more likely to be in the slicer back end.

     

    Interestingly, when I sliced the led_panel.stl using different settings there wasn't a problem so I will continue to investigate.


    You are the best!,  meanwhile I am printing this model in repetier, with cura engine, there I do not have this issue.  When you got the bug we will hear about! advance thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 4.2.1, are filling holes ?!?!?

    Hi, it's definitely a bug in the current Cura. I have taken the liberty of creating an issue (https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues/6215).

     

    In the meantime, a workaround that worked for me was to change the top/bottom line width slightly. i.e 3.9 or 4.1 instead of 4.0.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 4.2.1, are filling holes ?!?!?

    BTW, you can save yourself some time and filament by switching to gyroid infill at a much lower density than what you are currently using. It will still be stupidly strong. I also recommend enabling the optimise wall printing order setting.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 4.2.1, are filling holes ?!?!?
    1 hour ago, burtoogle said:

    BTW, you can save yourself some time and filament by switching to gyroid infill at a much lower density than what you are currently using. It will still be stupidly strong. I also recommend enabling the optimise wall printing order setting.


    LOL, I think the project that I send to you was 50% fill.. I never do that, I loaded the model and made slice with default values, I always use between 15% and 25%..

    And yes, gyroid infill make difference, tanks for the tip, I have adjusted the line width to 0,39 and works fine for me! 

    In future releases they should solve this problem... 

    Best regards and thanks for all...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 4.2.1, are filling holes ?!?!?
    2 hours ago, pmleite said:

    In future releases they should solve this problem... 

     

    Indeed they should. Let's hope they treat it with the priority it deserves!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 4.2.1, are filling holes ?!?!?

    Hi! Just wanted to say, this is still an issue for me, with version 4.4.0 on Linux. I double checked my model using Slic3r, and it worked fine. The model is a 12mm wide box with a star shaped hole from the top that doesn't go through completely and leaves 2mm thickness at the bottom.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...