Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to raise model from print bed in Cura


BiMNrd
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to raise model from print bed in Cura

Hi there, then I type 1mm in the Z input to raise my model from the build plate, Cura drops it back down.

Is there a checkbox of toggle I need to enable?  I want to print my parts suspended by PVA 100% like I do on my other printer.

 

Thank you

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How to raise model from print bed in Cura

    I forget where in the UI it is, but there is an option, set by default, to drop the model to the bed.

     

    you could, though, just select “raft” from the adhesion setting, and set the raft to print with the PVA extruder.

     

    Ah, @ahoeben beat me to it 😊

    Edited by johnse
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to raise model from print bed in Cura

    Another trick is to model in your CAD design a few dots outside of your model, sitting 1mm lower than the real model. So Cura will drop the dots onto the bed, and then the real model will float 1mm above the glass. This of course will require you to use supports for the floating part, otherwise it will print spaghetti.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to raise model from print bed in Cura

    I have similar case but different. I want to print multiple parts in volume. Instead spread them across the print bed, I also want to make use the Z direction so that I can increase print copy by stacking upward as well. For this reason, "raft" cannot help. Meanwhile the trick using "dot" requires to have different "dot" distance depends on which layer. Is there any way just drag the model and let it float in the air and the slicer do necessary support by its own?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to raise model from print bed in Cura

    I never tried it, but I would think the "dot-method" would also work with stacking, on the condition that you merge your model-stack in CAD. And export the whole combination as one STL-file. But obviously you are going to need a lot of support material if the models would be irregular, and I think the risks of something going wrong could increase as you get higher in a stack, e.g. support and model not bonding well, or underextrusion, or running out of filament... So while I do understand the desire to print as much as possible in one batch, especially if you are on tight deadlines or have a high volume to print, it is not something that I would like to do for myself. But it might work well for flat models like coins, or walls of architectural models.

     

    So this would be the concept, in perspective and side view (just a quick and dirty sketch, don't mind the non-optimal positioning):

     

    image.thumb.png.228214926ddd7fc104c2cebdb0b72395.png

     

    image.thumb.png.6302ebbcb8045e4a6acd6733c0eb6d28.png

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to raise model from print bed in Cura

    There is a setting in cura to automatically drop models to print bed. Its a check box in the options. If you disable it you can have your model float.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How to raise model from print bed in Cura
    On 1/13/2020 at 2:30 AM, c_chan said:

    I have similar case but different. I want to print multiple parts in volume. Instead spread them across the print bed, I also want to make use the Z direction so that I can increase print copy by stacking upward as well. For this reason, "raft" cannot help. Meanwhile the trick using "dot" requires to have different "dot" distance depends on which layer. Is there any way just drag the model and let it float in the air and the slicer do necessary support by its own?

    Yes.  As Geert_2 says, stack the parts in the design program, do a "union" and export them from there as a single model.

    But you have to print the supports between layers of parts.  Wouldn't "cycle time/part" go way up?  How about top and bottom surface finish on the upper parts?

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...