Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Making waterproof PETG Prints


Oliveros
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Making waterproof PETG Prints

Hey Guys,

 

I'm trying to replicate a detergent system using 3D printed parts, I'm currently using PETG and after some tweaking it seems to be coming out okay.

Are there any tricks to making the prints waterproof, I find if I print 7 or 8, perhaps 3-5 of them come out good enough to consider they would hold water and slight pressure.

 

One end is a threaded connection, the other is a barbed fitting.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Making waterproof PETG Prints

    Use one filament only if possible. if Pva is used be sure that it doesn't string or ooze. since this can be caught between the layers and make holes.

     

    Go with a decent layer height 1.5

     

    Print at relativly hot tempetures 

     

    Extrusion Width can also help since it forces the layers to bond more eg. 0.48 on a 0.4 nozle 120% increase

     

     

    Edited by NBull
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Making waterproof PETG Prints
    2 hours ago, NBull said:

    Extrusion Width can also help since it forces the layers to bond more eg. 0.48 on a 0.4 nozle 120% increase

     

    This seems counter productive to me, as the lines will also be printed 0.48 apart from each other. I would just keep 0.4 but increase flow % and temp a bit.

     

    If you increase flow, and need working threads, you may need some  negative "horizontal expansion" (in CURA's  shell settings) to compensate

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Making waterproof PETG Prints
    36 minutes ago, ultiarjan said:

    This seems counter productive to me, as the lines will also be printed 0.48 apart from each other. I would just keep 0.4 but increase flow % and temp a bit.

     

    Yes the lines will be 0.48 so the bond to lines on same layer wont be much difference. But for a 0.4 nozzle to make an 0.48 line it needs to squeeze out more material on the same spot to exceed the nozzles diameter and therefore bonding better to the layer beneath.

     

    ps. don't know if Annealing the part will help make it more water tight or that's just work for strength!

    Edited by NBull
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Making waterproof PETG Prints

    Yeah, I made quite a few fittings yesterday and tested them, It's really hard to tell and they seem to break really easily, I mean, 1/4" is not a lot and it's tricky to try and compensate with wall thickness and making sure where the fitting joins the main parts body is strong, it's a bit of a learning curve for sure.

     

    The fittings I made didn't hold up, the thread was fine, printed in 0.6 layer height and they matched the thread I wanted but it wasn't very strong and broke off If I tightened it too much.

     

    Thanks for the tips though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Making waterproof PETG Prints

    What I would do: print slow and in thin layers, so that the molten material has plenty of time to flow, and to make a good bonding with the previous layer. But print at the lower edge of the temp-range, otherwise the material may decompose due to sitting too long in the nozzle. Make multiple walls, or make the walls so thick that the whole part consists of wall, instead of infill. Use a single nozzle, so you do not have PVA stings going throught the PET, leaving a hole after dissolving the support.

     

    These models below are in PET. They are not hollow (except for the watermarks), but if they would, I am sure they would be watertight.

     

    topside_keys.thumb.jpg.81284fbf63eeba1aea0ee0804af744d7.jpg

     

    DSCN6032.thumb.JPG.956086cf9ab2ee915b21b6eaba774967.JPG

     

    DSCN6083.thumb.JPG.6fa2f0776aca10a340718c2065decdbf.JPG

     

    image.jpeg.c289c0b35e451b14bec217cd03c6222a.jpeg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Making waterproof PETG Prints

    Interesting, good advice, thank you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...